Analysis Date2016-02-26 14:03:21
MD5e0d8c24c030de6bd0f63bff8277a5d24
SHA1efdba8ca8cc5464e77e8b97e60ddbdad698c447c

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: ada1463a8c8df2b51f15b6bf01cc2470 sha1: 2463b7ff316e07b72bb0d332da2bc65877cb2024 size: 7680
Section.data md5: 42564132b31d77da11730eb7591f4612 sha1: b3b19c292b1ecd5f9ed2f4b2772d8b26751ee81f size: 11264
Sectionrsrc md5: e12dc793a610f8afd72d5f3a04764c4d sha1: 874eaf86a1dfaed05e036b827049bea40ac72ffd size: 27136
Timestamp1997-10-25 21:19:52
PEhash067739af9cc91aad541c6595667f1ad5b5cbc4c1
IMPhashc95f69ea33142e6aac817e4d2ecc4e9c
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)Trojan.Agent.BKVT
AVRisingNo Virus
AVMcafeeUpatre-FACE!E0D8C24C030D
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Dldr.Upatre.MH
AVTwisterTrojan.DOMG.ndjb
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Agent.BKVT
AVAlwil (avast)Win32:Malware-gen
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DOKG
AVGrisoft (avg)Crypt4.BDOD
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen9
AVFortinetW32/Waski.F!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Agent.BKVT
AVK7Trojan ( 004c7f3f1 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre.AK
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Agent.BKVT
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.MalPack
AVAuthentiumW32/Trojan3.QPX
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Agent.BKVT
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Trojan3.QPX
AVIkarusTrojan.Win32.Battdil
AVZillya!No Virus
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.cncx
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SMX3
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)TrojanDownloader.Upatre
AVCAT (quickheal)TrjnDwnlder.Upatre.MUE.BC3
AVBullGuardTrojan.Agent.BKVT
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Agent.BKVT
AVClamAVNo Virus
AVDr. WebTrojan.DownLoader14.20135
AVF-SecureTrojan.Agent.BKVT

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\zaberpit.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\zaberpit.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\zaberpit.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS96.46.103.232
Winsock DNS66.215.30.118
Winsock DNS68.70.242.203
Winsock DNS96.46.99.183
Winsock DNS96.46.100.49
Winsock DNS38.65.142.12
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com
Winsock DNS87.229.109.250

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.162.182
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
45.32.200.23
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1) AppleWebKit/537.34 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/43.0.2457.82 Safari/537.34
HTTP GEThttp://38.65.142.12:12507/NEW32/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1) AppleWebKit/537.34 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/43.0.2457.82 Safari/537.34
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 104.238.162.182:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 38.65.142.12:12507
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 96.46.103.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 96.46.103.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 96.46.103.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 96.46.103.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 96.46.99.183:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 96.46.99.183:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 96.46.99.183:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 96.46.99.183:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 96.46.100.49:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 96.46.100.49:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 96.46.100.49:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 96.46.100.49:443

Raw Pcap

Strings