Analysis Date2015-11-28 02:26:31
MD5b969acc616d21f677a4eb27e3864e2e0
SHA1ed1e872800f334ed495a0716808fbe9120423e50

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: 7561833c1c78c3b680344f313f092a9f sha1: 55f6c8db92f0255f3917cd27d20e40ae55c66791 size: 6144
Section.rdata md5: b2422aad45e0d1c3f272702f5676b76e sha1: 1260be2deeca6addcdec21707f05eb8b71abf704 size: 4096
Section.data md5: 2744790e60a67b94ec1fa5bc269867a3 sha1: b1273244ca3988280f0a5664a3f0b5852cbc9d2e size: 2048
Section.rsrc md5: a2dddebb9804ebd1631165272a7f12d6 sha1: b257e980762d1462f34be53b16c5b8a6d5196ca8 size: 19968
Timestamp2014-05-22 05:15:30
PackerMicrosoft Visual C 2.0
PEhashf0254163396cc975a66ac694a20d074f92c8815b
IMPhash012c63bb5f7f1ff21471f621b5d79f47
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!B969ACC616D2
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Crypt.ZPACK.159916
AVTwisterTrojan.Girtk.DIGI.gtjw
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Downloader.JRTI
AVAlwil (avast)GenMalicious-KNL [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DIGI
AVGrisoft (avg)Crypt_s.IMB
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptic.ABGK!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Downloader.JRTI
AVK7Trojan ( 004c29131 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre.G
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Downloader.JRTI
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.Q.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.Q.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan.VB.Crypt
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Downloader.JRTI
AVZillya!no_virus
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.aetm
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UP.9EED1BD4
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)TrojanDownloader.Upatre
AVPadvishno_virus
AVBullGuardTrojan.Downloader.JRTI
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Downloader.JRTI
AVClamAVno_virus
AVDr. WebTrojan.Upatre.1072
AVF-SecureTrojan.Downloader.JRTI
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!B969ACC616D2
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Crypt.ZPACK.159916
AVTwisterTrojan.Girtk.DIGI.gtjw
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Downloader.JRTI
AVAlwil (avast)GenMalicious-KNL [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DIGI
AVGrisoft (avg)Crypt_s.IMB
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptic.ABGK!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Downloader.JRTI
AVK7Trojan ( 004c29131 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre.G
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Downloader.JRTI
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.Q.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.Q.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan.VB.Crypt

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\Xulantar.exe
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\InstallXul.tmp
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\Xulantar.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\Xulantar.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS91.211.17.201
Winsock DNS91.245.26.136
Winsock DNS91.245.19.13
Winsock DNS160.218.186.106
Winsock DNS81.90.175.7
Winsock DNS193.86.104.15
Winsock DNS80.250.7.219
Winsock DNS46.167.215.35
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.184
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.185
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:36.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/36.0
HTTP GEThttp://91.211.17.201:13394/KAT22/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:36.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/36.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 64.182.208.184:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 91.211.17.201:13394
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 81.90.175.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 81.90.175.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 81.90.175.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 81.90.175.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 193.86.104.15:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 193.86.104.15:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 193.86.104.15:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 193.86.104.15:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 91.245.26.136:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 91.245.26.136:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 91.245.26.136:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 91.245.26.136:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 160.218.186.106:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 160.218.186.106:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 160.218.186.106:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 160.218.186.106:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 46.167.215.35:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 46.167.215.35:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 46.167.215.35:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 46.167.215.35:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 91.245.19.13:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 91.245.19.13:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 91.245.19.13:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 91.245.19.13:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1057 ➝ 80.250.7.219:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1058 ➝ 80.250.7.219:443

Raw Pcap

Strings