Analysis Date2015-10-25 21:30:30
MD5037cb7ac7a7a1bbdaf7522bf69359e5a
SHA1bbe8438f5775a921e29f6c0f66d5f12d4106dcbb

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: d8065da7494836b2fd68438ab39ccbdb sha1: a422c301558b99efe20a508c5e9a04c62ef1bf95 size: 11264
Section.data md5: 7e8f2281f8b940118661a47f398736dd sha1: e298903d5b34c2b8c2031aba7ec4983f241d5751 size: 6656
Section.rsrc md5: e700d199109b4fc89c4a0b773efb2f88 sha1: 374fadb82f74f78899ce2ca2acde4b44745073c0 size: 18432
Timestamp2013-01-10 11:28:26
PEhashd0b10d07ad485ad76719792aa0246d6d43f0091b
IMPhashdf0e79d97f00107506f8943f65032731
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVDr. WebTrojan.Upatre.738
AVClamAVno_virus
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVPadvishno_virus
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)no_virus
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SMF4
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.sby
AVZillya!Downloader.CTBLocker.Win32.6
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVIkarusTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVK7Trojan ( 004c16241 )
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVFortinetW32/Generic.AC.409529
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EQM
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHMH
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVTwisterTrojan.QKK.ca.rwao.mg
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Dldr.Upatre.JH
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!037CB7AC7A7A

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\your_468D.txt
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\youcanhelp.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\youcanhelp.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\youcanhelp.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS91.211.17.201
Winsock DNS173.248.3.76
Winsock DNS24.240.107.12
Winsock DNS173.248.20.145
Winsock DNS173.248.27.33
Winsock DNS173.248.16.79
Winsock DNS173.248.31.6
Winsock DNS173.248.29.213
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.145.30
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.141.75
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.136.31
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:37.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/37.0
HTTP GEThttp://91.211.17.201:13305/TKB12/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:37.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/37.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 104.238.145.30:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 91.211.17.201:13305
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 24.240.107.12:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 24.240.107.12:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 24.240.107.12:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 24.240.107.12:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 173.248.29.213:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 173.248.29.213:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 173.248.29.213:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 173.248.29.213:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 173.248.20.145:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 173.248.20.145:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 173.248.20.145:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 173.248.20.145:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 173.248.3.76:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 173.248.3.76:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 173.248.3.76:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 173.248.3.76:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1057 ➝ 173.248.27.33:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1058 ➝ 173.248.27.33:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1059 ➝ 173.248.27.33:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1060 ➝ 173.248.27.33:443

Raw Pcap
0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f204854 54502f31 2e310d0a   GET / HTTP/1.1..
0x00000010 (00016)   41636365 70743a20 74657874 2f2a2c20   Accept: text/*, 
0x00000020 (00032)   6170706c 69636174 696f6e2f 2a0d0a55   application/*..U
0x00000030 (00048)   7365722d 4167656e 743a204d 6f7a696c   ser-Agent: Mozil
0x00000040 (00064)   6c612f35 2e302028 57696e64 6f777320   la/5.0 (Windows 
0x00000050 (00080)   4e542036 2e313b20 574f5736 343b2072   NT 6.1; WOW64; r
0x00000060 (00096)   763a3337 2e302920 4765636b 6f2f3230   v:37.0) Gecko/20
0x00000070 (00112)   31303031 30312046 69726566 6f782f33   100101 Firefox/3
0x00000080 (00128)   372e300d 0a486f73 743a2069 63616e68   7.0..Host: icanh
0x00000090 (00144)   617a6970 2e636f6d 0d0a4361 6368652d   azip.com..Cache-
0x000000a0 (00160)   436f6e74 726f6c3a 206e6f2d 63616368   Control: no-cach
0x000000b0 (00176)   650d0a0d 0a                           e....

0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f544b42 31322f43 4f4d5055   GET /TKB12/COMPU
0x00000010 (00016)   5445522d 58585858 58582f30 2f35312d   TER-XXXXXX/0/51-
0x00000020 (00032)   5350332f 302f2048 5454502f 312e310d   SP3/0/ HTTP/1.1.
0x00000030 (00048)   0a557365 722d4167 656e743a 204d6f7a   .User-Agent: Moz
0x00000040 (00064)   696c6c61 2f352e30 20285769 6e646f77   illa/5.0 (Window
0x00000050 (00080)   73204e54 20362e31 3b20574f 5736343b   s NT 6.1; WOW64;
0x00000060 (00096)   2072763a 33372e30 29204765 636b6f2f    rv:37.0) Gecko/
0x00000070 (00112)   32303130 30313031 20466972 65666f78   20100101 Firefox
0x00000080 (00128)   2f33372e 300d0a48 6f73743a 2039312e   /37.0..Host: 91.
0x00000090 (00144)   3231312e 31372e32 30313a31 33333035   211.17.201:13305
0x000000a0 (00160)   0d0a4361 6368652d 436f6e74 726f6c3a   ..Cache-Control:
0x000000b0 (00176)   206e6f2d 63616368 650d0a0d 0a          no-cache....

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.


Strings