Analysis Date2015-11-01 07:22:44
MD5a168b883de5468df039e70ece5524e74
SHA1a7b77a926d7008d5ee90e973aaea65dbb72fe3c4

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: f791893e30503239177a1e39fec3d392 sha1: 409c768889800d4171ee5e50769bba3fe7260353 size: 9216
Section.rdata md5: 7d4744f9a07259175826d18a0180756d sha1: 7098c0065606c70b8ca66a313531fbecc76925bd size: 4096
Section.data md5: c2ae0241058ce46e6498924afdfbc932 sha1: bce14280d27e6838a989bbb8fb21f2a5a02faa0b size: 1024
Section.rsrc md5: d2db7017611b15e5193ee3f0b067f785 sha1: 85a2dd85d87cf687123617fef4cbfd631cf27b4b size: 20480
Timestamp2013-12-24 23:15:34
PackerMicrosoft Visual C++ v6.0
PEhashd65a7b47b61ec70e224ee68f01cf462a3cab03b4
IMPhash9f9e95f9db59de9e95416835d48a17dc
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!A168B883DE54
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Yarwi.djamna
AVTwisterTrojanDldr.Upatre.jgz.sdtm
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHFK
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EPQ
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DIRZ!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan-Downloader ( 004c16281 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan.Win32.Crypt
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVZillya!Downloader.CTBLocker.Win32.23
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.jgz
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SM05
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)TrojanDownloader.Upatre
AVPadvishno_virus
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVClamAVno_virus
AVDr. WebTrojan.Upatre.699
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!A168B883DE54
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Yarwi.djamna
AVTwisterTrojanDldr.Upatre.jgz.sdtm
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHFK
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EPQ
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DIRZ!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan-Downloader ( 004c16281 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan.Win32.Crypt

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xov1795.tmp
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS38.124.74.232
Winsock DNS38.124.61.144
Winsock DNS91.211.17.201
Winsock DNS38.124.74.82
Winsock DNS38.124.75.146
Winsock DNS38.124.60.223
Winsock DNS38.124.75.227
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.185
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.184
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:34.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/34.0
HTTP GEThttp://91.211.17.201:13466/MOUSE12/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:34.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/34.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 64.182.208.185:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 91.211.17.201:13466
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443

Raw Pcap

Strings
..
Cannot assign b to b
CDROM
Invalid Windows Image#Index exceeds data dictionary count/Unsupported non-integer language ID in resource
List capacity out of bounds
List count out of bounds
List index out of bounds
 Module doesn't support streaming
:This  image is invalid because it has missing image parts.
!?;/-&
&)(	-&
02/2&%
0+65"$.
0PGu0uGWG
@0uGhihi
1 =+'#
=,1 19
% #21)
,3'@."
&+($3$ 
<3;735-.$6:9-/)
.-!/@#>>4.,
4.<:<8&$
54;(8%0'.
<=&,5;&90!0+>&%43)5
6) 8@Eh
:7.13=3
7)-? 9
<@8%'"
%&!:&@$>*8
8(!:';#
'824+49
8P8hEP
8SingleWindow
96!)24+/2? 4>3
9nAn"m
_acmdln
_adjust_fdiv
AlsClass
BeginPaint
button
Cancel
_controlfp
CreateWindowExA
@.data
DefWindowProcA
DispatchMessageA
E0u@ihP
EEuE0@
EGui8i8
Eh00Pu
Eh8iu0iW
EiiiEW
EndPaint
EPWG@W0iiiGi8GGWG
Eu@@@hh
@EuPP0E
_except_handler3
fflush
GDI32.dll
GetClientRect
GetCurrentDirectoryA
GetLastError
__getmainargs
GetMessageA
GetModuleHandleA
GetStartupInfoA
GetWindowTextA
GEWEPE
GuPE88Eu
@GWiGG
h*%@9o
hGh8iiWG8@uhG8000WhEP
hhGW@E
hh@i@u@
h@iiE8
huu@08PG@
_initterm
i@P0Wu@WEh
iuW8G8h
iW0iuuh00@uuhE
KERNEL32.dll
listbox
LoadAcceleratorsA
LoadCursorA
LoadIconA
LoadLibraryA
LoadStringA
;$%'LT
memcpy
memset
mSl"%A
mSl"-{i
MSVCRT.dll
:o$%7:D
P000GG
__p__commode
__p__fmode
Pj<PWSh
PostQuitMessage
PPhEE@
`.rdata
RegisterClassExA
riched32.dll
richedit
Rich)t1
SendMessageA
__set_app_type
SetFocus
SetLastError
__setusermatherr
ShowWindow
static
STATIC
T3{kaF
TextOutA
!This program cannot be run in DOS mode.
TranslateAcceleratorA
TranslateMessage
uG@80uiE
UpdateWindow
USER32.dll
VN&}Wi8
wcslen
wcsncmp
WEh0@8
WGuE@i
W@Pui0
W@u0@0G
WuPW@@
_XcptFilter
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0"><trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3"><security>    <requestedPrivileges>     <requestedExecutionLevel  level="asInvoker" uiAccess="false"/></requestedPrivileges></security></trustInfo></assembly>