Analysis Date2015-09-15 17:37:40
MD5b29772774af4282d4232e7b52b2afc53
SHA19f539bf233adf872320e07568dd7caa4929597cb

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: a3364f8d3ac88e2a3f9c06f002acb3f4 sha1: 8e37e92fcf67da6260f26e7655ca948f1c265c14 size: 7680
Section.rdata md5: 731f6f245265d133b6e85785b85537ef sha1: 8bb569a3ccdee80a9872c074246ebdb9d8a8ab55 size: 2048
Section.data md5: 96b493caa5c2c777f8eac21a4de1d218 sha1: 4ee79c724b7c14fcfe067bb21d80cb5ae6348b6d size: 2560
Section.rsrc md5: 7ba3cdf46d6ad2d18e0288320ef218f7 sha1: 50dfd96a45380a2e8029025da26f45b2a6770bd8 size: 14848
Timestamp2015-09-24 21:54:02
VersionFileVersion: 1, 0, 1, 5
CompanyName: CitizenSoft utils
SpecialBuild: 270623468
LegalTrademarks: Copyright (C)2014 CitizenSoft
ProductName: Citizen Utils
ProductVersion: 1, 0, 1, 3
FileDescription: CitizenSoft utils
OriginalFilename: Chanility.exe
PackerMicrosoft Visual C++ v6.0
PEhash0657491c755fc62e7e9149fa53f324bc6144c43d
IMPhash483be6845751d260b73a62632d6fe6c5
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVF-SecureTrojan.Downloader.JRQA
AVDr. WebTrojan.DownLoader13.1725
AVClamAVno_virus
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Downloader.JRQA
AVBullGuardTrojan.Downloader.JRQA
AVPadvishno_virus
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)TrojanDownloader.Upatre
AVCAT (quickheal)TrojanDwnldr.Upatre.AA4
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UP.70E37AF8
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.fie
AVZillya!Downloader.CTBLocker.Win32.11
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Downloader.JRQA
AVIkarusTrojan-Downloader.Upatre
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Trojan3.PCZ
AVAuthentiumW32/Trojan.JZDG-4204
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Downloader.JRQA
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre.J
AVK7Trojan-Downloader ( 004b972f1 )
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Downloader.JRQA
AVFortinetW32/Waski.KI!tr
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVGrisoft (avg)Agent.13.O
AVEset (nod32)Win32/TrojanDownloader.Waski.A
AVAlwil (avast)Crypt-SAL [Trj]
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Downloader.JRQA
AVTwisterTrojanDldr.Upatre.fha.tprj
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Dldr.Waski.xzef
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!B29772774AF4
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\tessaFEB.tmp
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\installtessa.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\installtessa.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\installtessa.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS81.7.109.65
Winsock DNS91.240.97.64
Winsock DNS91.240.97.38
Winsock DNS217.12.59.234
Winsock DNS91.240.97.66
Winsock DNS80.87.220.102
Winsock DNS91.240.97.54
Winsock DNS46.151.130.90
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.136.31
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.145.30
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.141.75
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1)
HTTP GEThttp://81.7.109.65:13352/SATK12/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1)
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 104.238.136.31:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 81.7.109.65:13352
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 217.12.59.234:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 217.12.59.234:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 217.12.59.234:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 217.12.59.234:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 80.87.220.102:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 80.87.220.102:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 80.87.220.102:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 80.87.220.102:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 91.240.97.38:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 91.240.97.38:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 91.240.97.38:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 91.240.97.38:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 46.151.130.90:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 46.151.130.90:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 46.151.130.90:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 46.151.130.90:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 91.240.97.64:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 91.240.97.64:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 91.240.97.64:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 91.240.97.64:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1057 ➝ 91.240.97.66:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1058 ➝ 91.240.97.66:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1059 ➝ 91.240.97.66:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1060 ➝ 91.240.97.66:443

Raw Pcap
0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f204854 54502f31 2e310d0a   GET / HTTP/1.1..
0x00000010 (00016)   41636365 70743a20 74657874 2f2a2c20   Accept: text/*, 
0x00000020 (00032)   6170706c 69636174 696f6e2f 2a0d0a55   application/*..U
0x00000030 (00048)   7365722d 4167656e 743a204d 6f7a696c   ser-Agent: Mozil
0x00000040 (00064)   6c612f35 2e302028 57696e64 6f777320   la/5.0 (Windows 
0x00000050 (00080)   4e542036 2e31290d 0a486f73 743a2069   NT 6.1)..Host: i
0x00000060 (00096)   63616e68 617a6970 2e636f6d 0d0a4361   canhazip.com..Ca
0x00000070 (00112)   6368652d 436f6e74 726f6c3a 206e6f2d   che-Control: no-
0x00000080 (00128)   63616368 650d0a0d 0a                  cache....

0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f534154 4b31322f 434f4d50   GET /SATK12/COMP
0x00000010 (00016)   55544552 2d585858 5858582f 302f3531   UTER-XXXXXX/0/51
0x00000020 (00032)   2d535033 2f302f20 48545450 2f312e31   -SP3/0/ HTTP/1.1
0x00000030 (00048)   0d0a5573 65722d41 67656e74 3a204d6f   ..User-Agent: Mo
0x00000040 (00064)   7a696c6c 612f352e 30202857 696e646f   zilla/5.0 (Windo
0x00000050 (00080)   7773204e 5420362e 31290d0a 486f7374   ws NT 6.1)..Host
0x00000060 (00096)   3a203831 2e372e31 30392e36 353a3133   : 81.7.109.65:13
0x00000070 (00112)   3335320d 0a436163 68652d43 6f6e7472   352..Cache-Contr
0x00000080 (00128)   6f6c3a20 6e6f2d63 61636865 0d0a0d0a   ol: no-cache....
0x00000090 (00144)                                         

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.


Strings
..

040B26E1
1, 0, 1, 3
1, 0, 1, 5
270623468
Chanility.exe
CitizenSoft utils
Citizen Utils
CompanyName
Copyright (C)2014 CitizenSoft
FileDescription
FileVersion
jjjh
LegalTrademarks
	NoneClass
OriginalFilename
ProductName
ProductVersion
SpecialBuild
StringFileInfo
Translation
VarFileInfo
VS_VERSION_INFO
WindowApplication_A
05j5E0
05%jFE
0E5F5E
0@@@F%05
@@0FEP
@0P5%j0
2po'%u9
 2[tXUI
5@0F0P5
5=2ToT
5DZ=vye
%5F5%P@P@j
62JuAH
7n;r O$EuBo`2
apm0pK
>b1fC~d)
B^QP4@W&%D
button
CopyFileA
CreateWindowExA
@.data
DefWindowProcA
Delector
DestroyWindow
DialogBoxParamA
DispatchMessageA
Ejj%EP
@%E@jP03
EndDialog
ExitProcess
FE5FF5
FEj5%j
FindClose
FindFirstFileA
FindNextFileA
F@Kapa<
f!!<tYu
GetCommandLineA
GetLastError
GetMessageA
GetModuleHandleA
GetProcessHeap
GetStartupInfoA
H87;|T
HeapAlloc
H/KdtE&
H-KiyTb
Hq?X=9#'yK
IQwL	fx
IsChild
'iv'<rG
IxAC`5Kpg}
j:6fc|
jdhHN@
%jj5@5
jjP%5j5@
KERNEL32.dll
ktijyhs
LoadCursorA
LoadIconA
LoadLibraryA
LoadStringA
/<lP64 {
Please
PostQuitMessage
PP%5j5
%P@PF0
PPj0FEE
`.rdata
RegisterClassExA
riched32.dll
richedit
s4l*DP
SendMessageA
SetFileAttributesA
SFX2H2
SHFOLDER.dll
SHGetFolderPathA
ShowWindow
static
Static1
Static2
!This program cannot be run in DOS mode.
TranslateMessage
UiMNuK	zMK_b
UpdateWindow
USER32.dll
vyyx{y
WEko`!nl
Wotossal
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0"><trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3"><security>    <requestedPrivileges>     <requestedExecutionLevel  level="asInvoker" uiAccess="false"/></requestedPrivileges></security></trustInfo></assembly>
x{yuxvmpnnqqrusvyw
x{yx{y
z<.[&E
ZL<@Jp[