Analysis Date2015-11-14 22:34:45
MD529077cc4e618590276917b9756f3e69d
SHA191e711f3e57daa3eb1ecac67ce4a5c554b5576d9

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: cde8eb0fc4acb956ea20f6964366916d sha1: 140b8108dc2e4bca2423d10a73cb06bbb412ed5b size: 8704
Section.rdata md5: 21d939066af109cdb3cf29076deb52cf sha1: 2181cfcb81aeec54fa5466e64d8373038b413598 size: 4096
Section.data md5: daf1272069f3b34409ec4b7f328db072 sha1: 414f0ea00c85d7a2af359d4fbf1c90b674d28e0f size: 1024
Section.rsrc md5: bcc5bf2a35b4df55f89117722b9f8710 sha1: 46603930aa18e364af30fddd9f88f7d97e52433d size: 20480
Timestamp2014-07-08 14:13:06
PackerMicrosoft Visual C++ v6.0
PEhash473bc989fa837248050401ff7aac1b8565daed34
IMPhash9f9e95f9db59de9e95416835d48a17dc
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeUpatre-FACA!29077CC4E618
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Yarwi.djamna
AVTwisterTrojanDldr.Upatre.jgz.wyns
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHFK
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EPS
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DIRZ!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan-Downloader ( 004c16281 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan.Win32.Kadena
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVZillya!Downloader.CTBLockerGen.Win32.5
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.jgz
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SM05
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)TrojanDownloader.Upatre
AVPadvishno_virus
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVClamAVno_virus
AVDr. WebTrojan.DownLoader13.9803
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeUpatre-FACA!29077CC4E618
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Yarwi.djamna
AVTwisterTrojanDldr.Upatre.jgz.wyns
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHFK
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EPS
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DIRZ!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan-Downloader ( 004c16281 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan.Win32.Kadena

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xov1795.tmp
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS38.124.74.232
Winsock DNS38.124.61.144
Winsock DNS91.211.17.201
Winsock DNS38.124.74.82
Winsock DNS38.124.75.146
Winsock DNS38.124.60.223
Winsock DNS38.124.75.227
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.185
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.184
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:34.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/34.0
HTTP GEThttp://91.211.17.201:13465/MOUSE12/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:34.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/34.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 64.182.208.185:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 91.211.17.201:13465
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443

Raw Pcap

Strings
Cannot assign b to b
CDROM
Invalid Windows Image#Index exceeds data dictionary count/Unsupported non-integer language ID in resource
List capacity out of bounds
List count out of bounds
List index out of bounds
 Module doesn't support streaming
:This  image is invalid because it has missing image parts.
)&<(?)
@'"*'$(0831-#(= :)35&8(:6>9' 11<"
0AujEA0@
0O0AEAju
0@OuOAuO
:+:!:1,:;
+('!.+1
'	2.$%
#2),%!
.-	)	31
&3""%2
-/.4+,#
45:44,
",4"!6
5AEuA0
5E@h00
5EjE@hA
5uE5hu
@5uhhE5
 $/#6#
6.&,<-0@
+602+	
6)! ,2 "?*#,48
6)%3< !
(>#7<=
7/#+/6
,)=+93&
93"%%(=%
9&;!$6
_acmdln
_adjust_fdiv
AlsClass
BeginPaint
button
Cancel
_controlfp
CreateWindowExA
@.data
DefWindowProcA
DispatchMessageA
E@0jEj0
EEh0EuA@
Ejh0O@
EndPaint
_except_handler3
fflush
GDI32.dll
GetClientRect
GetCurrentDirectoryA
GetLastError
__getmainargs
GetMessageA
GetModuleHandleA
GetStartupInfoA
GetWindowTextA
h50hjA
@h5O0u
hAjEjAEhAu
hju0u5AA
_initterm
I:vlZU)@%
j05j5@
j@0Ejj
jAEujAEu
jOAA0050
juuhEO
KERNEL32.dll
KI:^lz
KI:Vlz
k;S{qJ;:.+
listbox
LoadAcceleratorsA
LoadCursorA
LoadIconA
LoadLibraryA
LoadStringA
memcpy
memset
MSVCRT.dll
OE0EOh
O@hE0j
__p__commode
__p__fmode
Pj<PWSh
PostQuitMessage
`.rdata
RegisterClassExA
riched32.dll
richedit
Rich)t1
);S{E|
SendMessageA
__set_app_type
SetFocus
SetLastError
__setusermatherr
ShowWindow
SingleWindow
static
STATIC
TextOutA
!This program cannot be run in DOS mode.
TranslateAcceleratorA
TranslateMessage
uE5Ej00E
uOjjuu
UpdateWindow
USER32.dll
wcslen
wcsncmp
_XcptFilter
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0"><trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3"><security>    <requestedPrivileges>     <requestedExecutionLevel  level="asInvoker" uiAccess="false"/></requestedPrivileges></security></trustInfo></assembly>