Analysis Date2015-11-23 05:34:15
MD5b3ea5edae1791128b98d806ad6b342d4
SHA185cabe59c29487f20b58c18c2163e8df0a07b169

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: cfddf9e57e3479a73ed21f91907db83a sha1: 185e316d5398ea8355d9ae4d2e4bd865daa3421b size: 8704
Section.data md5: 3b655356ac46ea37f21a9d257ccbabd3 sha1: d6009d768db93b038cb6c1b39f73210838e2360a size: 3072
Section.rsrc md5: 12bd3c0bebe2427abff6a90b2e9d717f sha1: f68820bec6c4a74b5a781190100ee7881999cef8 size: 19456
Section.reloc md5: 25684f5dab15e0c697881bd1a6bcf6d6 sha1: 7ef5473c0e879d44421acc36ebdf6e7a9e532f96 size: 512
Timestamp2014-07-16 03:09:59
PackerMicrosoft Visual C++ 5.0
PEhash0e0091d80eaad510c0546c91bcce4413a008bb07
IMPhash8ab7f13850e9fd3663124283ea829723
AVRisingno_virus
AVMcafeeUpatre-FACH!B3EA5EDAE179
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Dldr.Upatre.MR
AVTwisterTrojan.DOMG.mfuw
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Malware-gen:Win32:Malware-gen
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DPJZ
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EYM
AVSymantecDownloader
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DQAA!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Riskware ( 0040eff71 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Upatre.BR.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Upatre.BR.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan.Win32.Crypt
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVZillya!no_virus
AVKasperskyTrojan.Win32.Generic
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SM37
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)no_virus
AVPadvishno_virus
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVClamAVWin.Trojan.Upatre-5524
AVDr. WebTrojan.DownLoader14.47068
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVRisingno_virus
AVMcafeeUpatre-FACH!B3EA5EDAE179
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Dldr.Upatre.MR
AVTwisterTrojan.DOMG.mfuw
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Malware-gen:Win32:Malware-gen
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DPJZ
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EYM
AVSymantecDownloader
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DQAA!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Riskware ( 0040eff71 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Upatre.BR.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Upatre.BR.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan.Win32.Crypt

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\foodwic.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\foodwic.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\foodwic.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS81.90.175.7
Winsock DNS81.93.205.218
Winsock DNS64.111.36.52
Winsock DNS66.215.30.118
Winsock DNS68.70.242.203
Winsock DNS38.65.142.12
Winsock DNS87.229.109.250
Winsock DNS81.93.205.251
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.184
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.185
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:36.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/36.0
HTTP GEThttp://38.65.142.12:12568/RT12/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:36.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/36.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 64.182.208.184:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 38.65.142.12:12568
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 81.90.175.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 81.90.175.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 81.90.175.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 81.90.175.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 81.93.205.218:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 81.93.205.218:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 81.93.205.218:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 81.93.205.218:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 81.93.205.251:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 81.93.205.251:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 81.93.205.251:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 81.93.205.251:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1057 ➝ 64.111.36.52:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1058 ➝ 64.111.36.52:443

Raw Pcap

Strings