Analysis Date2015-11-26 18:17:17
MD5f743c66f2f7cc570a820c125d25e0034
SHA18337272f728deb238a6b01b7e5cf152246ab641a

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: 6d8e73dd53648cd9e3522311faefb531 sha1: 17424a2f9251c3294c24d828a9b1d2bb5a7009b3 size: 11264
Section.data md5: e25e33ca265f25742778b730abed599e sha1: a4dec2d25ec18524739ac34c45e339497e48eff8 size: 6656
Section.rsrc md5: 7fea4aad69dccef3ef5ea5e42af83efa sha1: 898d4fd6446a3e9d2beaeac2009b454728b242ea size: 18432
Timestamp2014-05-08 05:02:15
PEhashd0b10d07ad485ad76719792aa0246d6d43f0091b
IMPhashdf0e79d97f00107506f8943f65032731
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!F743C66F2F7C
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Dldr.Upatre.JH
AVTwisterTrojan.QKK.ca.rwao.mg
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHMH
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EQM
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DHMH!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan ( 004c16241 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVZillya!Downloader.CTBLocker.Win32.6
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.sby
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SMF4
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)TrojanDownloader.Upatre
AVPadvishno_virus
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVClamAVno_virus
AVDr. WebTrojan.Upatre.8558
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!F743C66F2F7C
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Dldr.Upatre.JH
AVTwisterTrojan.QKK.ca.rwao.mg
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHMH
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EQM
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DHMH!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan ( 004c16241 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\CanhLog.txt
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\youcanhelp.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\youcanhelp.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\youcanhelp.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS91.211.17.201
Winsock DNS173.248.31.1
Winsock DNS173.248.16.79
Winsock DNS173.248.31.6
Winsock DNS173.248.29.43
Winsock DNS68.170.55.114
Winsock DNS162.249.150.113
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.185
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.184
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:37.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/37.0
HTTP GEThttp://91.211.17.201:13305/TKB11/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:37.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/37.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 64.182.208.185:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 91.211.17.201:13305
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 162.249.150.113:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 162.249.150.113:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 162.249.150.113:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 162.249.150.113:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 68.170.55.114:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 68.170.55.114:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 68.170.55.114:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 68.170.55.114:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 173.248.29.43:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 173.248.29.43:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 173.248.29.43:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 173.248.29.43:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 173.248.31.1:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 173.248.31.1:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 173.248.31.1:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 173.248.31.1:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443

Raw Pcap

Strings