Analysis Date2015-11-15 23:00:41
MD58c418da51e3e05bbe9195b16672de1e0
SHA181562262ca2908e9912ff2220435cb8e13ff4288

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: eb657893380ae4898ca306765f6014da sha1: 8109f8fbd4383e9c66ae947c0956a28be1e104d7 size: 34304
Section.rdata md5: c9b36e50afae819b0810cb7df071178e sha1: ee0564a9f257bfd15777ea7b6fe31a3d7b220a56 size: 8704
Section.data md5: b27ab1229853115f988b109c2a0699d2 sha1: a6a5e53f4fe43d450d9ce2d7bc404cd5dd0f2a2d size: 3584
Section.rsrc md5: 3e4e1d18d11a204a4852e42912361eb2 sha1: beb95f1559afa5cf08d7cbf5f952541896d381b0 size: 20480
Timestamp2013-11-26 03:17:22
PackerMicrosoft Visual C++ ?.?
PEhash8f0cc53de564b1335b74bf67c7026a79d314e4bd
IMPhash0bcb9a0c9b5eaeeed27967df3a36d762
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Upatre.BE.gen!Eldorado
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan ( 004c76de1 )
AVTwisterNo Virus
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DOJF
AVRisingNo Virus
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)TrojanDownloader.Upatre
AVZillya!Downloader.UpatreGen.Win32.90
AVIkarusTrojan.Cryptic
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EXH
AVMcafeeUpatre-FACQ!8C418DA51E3E
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Dldr.Upatre.MU
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Necurs.MUE.A4
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SM37
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.cmry
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DQAA!tr
AVAlwil (avast)Win32:Malware-gen
AVSymantecTrojan.Gen
AVPadvishNo Virus
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVClamAVNo Virus
AVDr. WebTrojan.DownLoader16.177
AVF-SecureTrojan-Downloader:W32/Upatre.P
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)No Virus
AVAuthentiumW32/Upatre.BE.gen!Eldorado

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\murzuja.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\murzuja.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\murzuja.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS96.46.103.232
Winsock DNS66.215.30.118
Winsock DNS68.70.242.203
Winsock DNS96.46.99.183
Winsock DNS64.111.36.52
Winsock DNS96.46.100.49
Winsock DNS38.65.142.12
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com
Winsock DNS87.229.109.250

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.184
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.185
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1) AppleWebKit/537.34 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/43.0.2457.82 Safari/537.34
HTTP GEThttp://38.65.142.12:12500/NEW22/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1) AppleWebKit/537.34 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/43.0.2457.82 Safari/537.34
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 64.182.208.184:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 38.65.142.12:12500
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 96.46.103.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 96.46.103.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 96.46.103.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 96.46.103.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 96.46.99.183:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 96.46.99.183:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 96.46.99.183:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 96.46.99.183:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 96.46.100.49:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 96.46.100.49:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 96.46.100.49:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 96.46.100.49:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1057 ➝ 64.111.36.52:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1058 ➝ 64.111.36.52:443

Raw Pcap

Strings