Analysis Date2015-10-12 12:01:58
MD5b13596c715a576a0559b0ae3fc7aaff1
SHA17069d6c73c160fd54904be728292854d3c49a8f3

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: dcea3b2e566d7279bbee92bc2975d8d1 sha1: 29d83d424e8ae8db4b38c687e8e8654d841afea6 size: 10240
Section.rdata md5: 73149c8f161e2b6ccdf5b24215911028 sha1: 1beba33bd48dfd427f4bab36979e1b93441a96cc size: 2560
Section.data md5: de0c39093cc26e53e6ad0d03d6efde13 sha1: 0e94a2dce937d149a0b361e1c077ae185ef822f9 size: 1536
Section.rsrc md5: 539997f6ab1da079bded4b3bb542a6ec sha1: 46cf417a3a5241b1905bb2a0fa7085ac9311e419 size: 14336
Timestamp2009-05-30 08:13:23
PackerMicrosoft Visual C 2.0
PEhashc9462e838029b425484dfd3b14832983f72924fd
IMPhash0d176993c06d8515e04d959443300cb3
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!B13596C715A5
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Crypt.Xpack.182553
AVTwisterno_virus
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Crypt-SAL [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DGRQ
AVGrisoft (avg)Crypt_s.IJZ
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Waski.A!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan ( 004bf14e1 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre.BL
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Upatre.P.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)no_virus
AVIkarusTrojan.VB.Crypt
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVZillya!Downloader.CTBLocker.Win32.12
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.gfl
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SMJN
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)TrojanDownloader.Upatre
AVPadvishno_virus
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVClamAVno_virus
AVDr. WebTrojan.Upatre.1133
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\ways_800A.log
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\esyways.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\esyways.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\esyways.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS81.7.109.65
Winsock DNS31.131.138.75
Winsock DNS91.240.97.64
Winsock DNS91.240.97.45
Winsock DNS5.44.15.70
Winsock DNS91.240.97.66
Winsock DNS128.0.85.11
Winsock DNS91.240.97.54
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.141.75
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.136.31
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.145.30
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1)
HTTP GEThttp://81.7.109.65:13435/TS21B/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1)
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 104.238.141.75:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 81.7.109.65:13435
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 31.131.138.75:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 31.131.138.75:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 31.131.138.75:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 31.131.138.75:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 91.240.97.45:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 91.240.97.45:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 91.240.97.45:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 91.240.97.45:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 91.240.97.64:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 91.240.97.64:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 91.240.97.64:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 91.240.97.64:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 91.240.97.66:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 91.240.97.66:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 91.240.97.66:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 91.240.97.66:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 5.44.15.70:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 5.44.15.70:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 5.44.15.70:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 5.44.15.70:443

Raw Pcap

Strings