Analysis Date2015-10-30 21:53:40
MD5aee97738cecde98c05b7204136a14a79
SHA141670bb302f25f764a74cfb7b505ce7623cc03e1

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: a73b300fef1790032be8077c286f08a9 sha1: 71494e2242bd023fc0426f4184bf2c6d9bd259e5 size: 11776
Section.data md5: 8c3c6bbcf9aae2752e40df5c661c9c43 sha1: 3032522b6b1ed4951e7167836ea8f6e375818e32 size: 6656
Section.rsrc md5: 1e8bd9b57781a878dedf79b11151a3a8 sha1: b57a43a815959b3876d8e2a2f02bcaa930c01947 size: 18432
Timestamp2013-11-14 20:33:02
PEhash4afb88d7e2581dd38ffd721eb4ad797104d7e2c9
IMPhashdf0e79d97f00107506f8943f65032731
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!AEE97738CECD
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Dldr.Upatre.JH
AVTwisterTrojan.QKK.ca.rwao.mg
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHMH
AVGrisoft (avg)Crypt_s.IKK
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Generic.AC.409529
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan ( 004c16241 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVZillya!Downloader.CTBLocker.Win32.6
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.sby
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SMF4
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)no_virus
AVPadvishno_virus
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVClamAVno_virus
AVDr. WebTrojan.Upatre.738
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\CanhLog.txt
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\youcanhelp.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\youcanhelp.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\youcanhelp.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS91.211.17.201
Winsock DNS24.240.107.12
Winsock DNS173.248.31.1
Winsock DNS173.248.16.79
Winsock DNS173.248.31.6
Winsock DNS173.248.29.43
Winsock DNS68.170.55.114
Winsock DNS162.249.150.113
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.184
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.185
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:37.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/37.0
HTTP GEThttp://91.211.17.201:13304/TKB11/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:37.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/37.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 64.182.208.184:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 91.211.17.201:13304
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 162.249.150.113:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 162.249.150.113:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 162.249.150.113:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 162.249.150.113:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 68.170.55.114:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 68.170.55.114:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 68.170.55.114:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 68.170.55.114:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 173.248.29.43:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 173.248.29.43:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 173.248.29.43:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 173.248.29.43:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 173.248.31.1:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 173.248.31.1:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 173.248.31.1:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 173.248.31.1:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1057 ➝ 24.240.107.12:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1058 ➝ 24.240.107.12:443

Raw Pcap
0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f204854 54502f31 2e310d0a   GET / HTTP/1.1..
0x00000010 (00016)   41636365 70743a20 74657874 2f2a2c20   Accept: text/*, 
0x00000020 (00032)   6170706c 69636174 696f6e2f 2a0d0a55   application/*..U
0x00000030 (00048)   7365722d 4167656e 743a204d 6f7a696c   ser-Agent: Mozil
0x00000040 (00064)   6c612f35 2e302028 57696e64 6f777320   la/5.0 (Windows 
0x00000050 (00080)   4e542036 2e313b20 574f5736 343b2072   NT 6.1; WOW64; r
0x00000060 (00096)   763a3337 2e302920 4765636b 6f2f3230   v:37.0) Gecko/20
0x00000070 (00112)   31303031 30312046 69726566 6f782f33   100101 Firefox/3
0x00000080 (00128)   372e300d 0a486f73 743a2069 63616e68   7.0..Host: icanh
0x00000090 (00144)   617a6970 2e636f6d 0d0a4361 6368652d   azip.com..Cache-
0x000000a0 (00160)   436f6e74 726f6c3a 206e6f2d 63616368   Control: no-cach
0x000000b0 (00176)   650d0a0d 0a                           e....

0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f544b42 31312f43 4f4d5055   GET /TKB11/COMPU
0x00000010 (00016)   5445522d 58585858 58582f30 2f35312d   TER-XXXXXX/0/51-
0x00000020 (00032)   5350332f 302f2048 5454502f 312e310d   SP3/0/ HTTP/1.1.
0x00000030 (00048)   0a557365 722d4167 656e743a 204d6f7a   .User-Agent: Moz
0x00000040 (00064)   696c6c61 2f352e30 20285769 6e646f77   illa/5.0 (Window
0x00000050 (00080)   73204e54 20362e31 3b20574f 5736343b   s NT 6.1; WOW64;
0x00000060 (00096)   2072763a 33372e30 29204765 636b6f2f    rv:37.0) Gecko/
0x00000070 (00112)   32303130 30313031 20466972 65666f78   20100101 Firefox
0x00000080 (00128)   2f33372e 300d0a48 6f73743a 2039312e   /37.0..Host: 91.
0x00000090 (00144)   3231312e 31372e32 30313a31 33333034   211.17.201:13304
0x000000a0 (00160)   0d0a4361 6368652d 436f6e74 726f6c3a   ..Cache-Control:
0x000000b0 (00176)   206e6f2d 63616368 650d0a0d 0a          no-cache....

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.


Strings