Analysis Date2016-02-25 09:02:17
MD5da4d3df9360b0c04b3026fbe5713e099
SHA14019c3d9aa6c14b41a869f586bb4077de6f6292c

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: 538f14f61b78bbfe4f64d818185652a1 sha1: 3bf3af308930adec1b0e7d86cad34ea10aa0bb26 size: 8192
Section.data md5: 2edf1d8a3ed640a1cdeccb51527f430b sha1: e8305fc30e370b1d77c5284b586961826dfe2c3f size: 5632
Section.rsrc md5: 4b505d022bd2068271861dcc6e404add sha1: 0258fb00f91f60072948523688cc45e0ae9875f2 size: 19456
Timestamp2014-07-07 01:44:22
PEhashe2b27e538d897e1649481faa35205fcdfa0aca9e
IMPhashc6329d86b07f896931e888a862fe6435
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!DA4D3DF9360B
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Downloader.A.33437
AVTwisterNo Virus
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHPD
AVGrisoft (avg)Crypt_s.IKT
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DHPD!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan ( 004c1d4a1 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Waski
AVZillya!No Virus
AVKasperskyTrojan.Win32.Generic
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SMF4
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)No Virus
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVClamAVNo Virus
AVDr. WebTrojan.Upatre.1133
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\megatext.log
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\megawatto.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\megawatto.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\megawatto.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS91.211.17.201
Winsock DNS38.124.72.230
Winsock DNS67.206.96.30
Winsock DNS208.80.80.111
Winsock DNS69.9.204.36
Winsock DNS216.245.211.242
Winsock DNS69.8.48.175
Winsock DNS38.124.111.30
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.162.182
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
45.32.200.23
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:36.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/36.0
HTTP GEThttp://91.211.17.201:13326/WOK22/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:36.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/36.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 104.238.162.182:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 91.211.17.201:13326
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 69.9.204.36:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 69.9.204.36:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 69.9.204.36:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 69.9.204.36:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 38.124.111.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 38.124.111.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 38.124.111.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 38.124.111.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 38.124.72.230:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 38.124.72.230:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 38.124.72.230:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 38.124.72.230:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 67.206.96.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 67.206.96.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 67.206.96.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 67.206.96.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 208.80.80.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 208.80.80.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 208.80.80.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 208.80.80.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 69.8.48.175:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 69.8.48.175:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 69.8.48.175:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 69.8.48.175:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1057 ➝ 216.245.211.242:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1058 ➝ 216.245.211.242:443

Raw Pcap

Strings