Analysis Date2015-08-12 15:50:55
MD5a19c76e84f981e81bdfa4638e3b2aa2f
SHA13db710791ee29943f499d43bd4dfe2160709ad54

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: 5e9cf746bbb3c2c818980b2b1a43425b sha1: 9bed2db4223f8a00007d96e9cba7061fd091d8f2 size: 7680
Section.data md5: 0b063a99f852d124ee222c498316af2f sha1: 3bf049f5ce5eaeca75ee67bbca0b662d1f92f933 size: 6144
Section.rsrc md5: 157d341c94298d4485b6dd185693ac76 sha1: 40b69384a1973b89714a11998e5d031a3ab321cf size: 19456
Timestamp2014-12-12 12:31:20
PEhashe9376b47c827e1e9caa1619a69d1236f7452b487
IMPhashc6329d86b07f896931e888a862fe6435
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVDr. WebTrojan.Upatre.1133
AVClamAVno_virus
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVPadvishno_virus
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)no_virus
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SMF4
AVKasperskyTrojan.Win32.Generic
AVZillya!no_virus
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVIkarusTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Waski
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre
AVK7Trojan ( 004c1d4a1 )
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DHPD!tr
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVGrisoft (avg)Crypt_s.IKP
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHPD
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVTwisterno_virus
AVAvira (antivir)TR/AD.Yarwi.Y.662
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!A19C76E84F98

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\megatext.log
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\megawatto.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\megawatto.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\megawatto.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS91.211.17.201
Winsock DNS38.124.72.230
Winsock DNS67.206.96.30
Winsock DNS208.80.80.111
Winsock DNS69.9.204.36
Winsock DNS216.245.211.242
Winsock DNS69.8.48.175
Winsock DNS38.124.111.30
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.136.31
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.145.30
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.141.75
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:36.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/36.0
HTTP GEThttp://91.211.17.201:13327/WOK22/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:36.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/36.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 104.238.136.31:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 91.211.17.201:13327
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 69.9.204.36:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 69.9.204.36:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 69.9.204.36:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 69.9.204.36:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 38.124.111.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 38.124.111.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 38.124.111.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 38.124.111.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 38.124.72.230:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 38.124.72.230:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 38.124.72.230:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 38.124.72.230:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 67.206.96.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 67.206.96.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 67.206.96.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 67.206.96.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 208.80.80.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 208.80.80.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 208.80.80.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 208.80.80.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 69.8.48.175:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 69.8.48.175:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 69.8.48.175:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 69.8.48.175:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1057 ➝ 216.245.211.242:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1058 ➝ 216.245.211.242:443

Raw Pcap
0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f204854 54502f31 2e310d0a   GET / HTTP/1.1..
0x00000010 (00016)   41636365 70743a20 74657874 2f2a2c20   Accept: text/*, 
0x00000020 (00032)   6170706c 69636174 696f6e2f 2a0d0a55   application/*..U
0x00000030 (00048)   7365722d 4167656e 743a204d 6f7a696c   ser-Agent: Mozil
0x00000040 (00064)   6c612f35 2e302028 57696e64 6f777320   la/5.0 (Windows 
0x00000050 (00080)   4e542036 2e313b20 574f5736 343b2072   NT 6.1; WOW64; r
0x00000060 (00096)   763a3336 2e302920 4765636b 6f2f3230   v:36.0) Gecko/20
0x00000070 (00112)   31303031 30312046 69726566 6f782f33   100101 Firefox/3
0x00000080 (00128)   362e300d 0a486f73 743a2069 63616e68   6.0..Host: icanh
0x00000090 (00144)   617a6970 2e636f6d 0d0a4361 6368652d   azip.com..Cache-
0x000000a0 (00160)   436f6e74 726f6c3a 206e6f2d 63616368   Control: no-cach
0x000000b0 (00176)   650d0a0d 0a                           e....

0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f574f4b 32322f43 4f4d5055   GET /WOK22/COMPU
0x00000010 (00016)   5445522d 58585858 58582f30 2f35312d   TER-XXXXXX/0/51-
0x00000020 (00032)   5350332f 302f2048 5454502f 312e310d   SP3/0/ HTTP/1.1.
0x00000030 (00048)   0a557365 722d4167 656e743a 204d6f7a   .User-Agent: Moz
0x00000040 (00064)   696c6c61 2f352e30 20285769 6e646f77   illa/5.0 (Window
0x00000050 (00080)   73204e54 20362e31 3b20574f 5736343b   s NT 6.1; WOW64;
0x00000060 (00096)   2072763a 33362e30 29204765 636b6f2f    rv:36.0) Gecko/
0x00000070 (00112)   32303130 30313031 20466972 65666f78   20100101 Firefox
0x00000080 (00128)   2f33362e 300d0a48 6f73743a 2039312e   /36.0..Host: 91.
0x00000090 (00144)   3231312e 31372e32 30313a31 33333237   211.17.201:13327
0x000000a0 (00160)   0d0a4361 6368652d 436f6e74 726f6c3a   ..Cache-Control:
0x000000b0 (00176)   206e6f2d 63616368 650d0a0d 0a          no-cache....

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.


Strings