Analysis Date2015-11-23 08:29:30
MD588fb7cebd3820cea1c13c98953aeabd1
SHA1388da54e99b20e9608e6617873109c1f191f0933

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: 9d30d2f226dc8f857c291139e9c0e061 sha1: 08c8fc22fd308e6aefd489c778353b3322503703 size: 34304
Section.rdata md5: e5b7a38102e78213d4822ac7a6173a2a sha1: 6492ce9c1ade5cbcd02f7754b511289de5d01a0e size: 8704
Section.data md5: 8c12a272184e0e3dfcc2b931cb7d3e5b sha1: 8ec85784be0ab5ceb85b9db42987d3c8fc12025a size: 3584
Section.rsrc md5: 9b2001ddb1e7e17e2cbe6b34ed6b1f6e sha1: 3e6015983b31c06c03f709a58ef14db76fc703cc size: 20480
Timestamp2014-08-02 02:22:35
PackerMicrosoft Visual C++ ?.?
PEhash8f0cc53de564b1335b74bf67c7026a79d314e4bd
IMPhash0bcb9a0c9b5eaeeed27967df3a36d762
AVRisingno_virus
AVMcafeeUpatre-FACQ!88FB7CEBD382
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Dldr.Upatre.MU
AVTwisterTrojan.DOMG.gcmd
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Malware-gen:Win32:Malware-gen
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DOJF
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EXH
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DQAA!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan ( 004c76de1 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Upatre.BE.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Upatre.BE.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan.Cryptic
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVZillya!Downloader.UpatreGen.Win32.90
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.cmrk
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SM37
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Necurs.MUE.A4
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)TrojanDownloader.Upatre
AVPadvishno_virus
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVClamAVno_virus
AVDr. WebTrojan.DownLoader14.45721
AVF-SecureTrojan-Downloader:W32/Upatre.P
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVRisingno_virus
AVMcafeeUpatre-FACQ!88FB7CEBD382
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Dldr.Upatre.MU
AVTwisterTrojan.DOMG.gcmd
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Malware-gen:Win32:Malware-gen
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DOJF
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EXH
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DQAA!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan ( 004c76de1 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Upatre.BE.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Upatre.BE.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan.Cryptic

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\murzuja.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\murzuja.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\murzuja.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS96.46.99.183
Winsock DNS64.111.36.52
Winsock DNS96.46.100.49
Winsock DNS66.215.30.118
Winsock DNS68.70.242.203
Winsock DNS38.65.142.12
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.184
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.185
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1) AppleWebKit/537.34 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/43.0.2457.82 Safari/537.34
HTTP GEThttp://38.65.142.12:12502/NEW22/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1) AppleWebKit/537.34 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/43.0.2457.82 Safari/537.34
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 64.182.208.184:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 38.65.142.12:12502
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 96.46.99.183:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 96.46.99.183:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 96.46.99.183:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 96.46.99.183:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 96.46.100.49:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 96.46.100.49:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 96.46.100.49:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 96.46.100.49:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 64.111.36.52:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 64.111.36.52:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 64.111.36.52:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 64.111.36.52:443

Raw Pcap

Strings