Analysis Date2015-11-15 15:32:07
MD58bce550f8d7eafeb94b8875483bb2156
SHA12ff73955952afa42c272bbd91d45a65b7fbb8194

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: ba0854ab21e365b2153abc206cf361e2 sha1: 739178560c91a6a6c9ec083df3a106dcbc066030 size: 8704
Section.rdata md5: 36f4209f1698071ffaccc5472aedd2b6 sha1: f90ce803a19e899f808cf1164f2ba24699d35352 size: 4608
Section.data md5: 7010533048a1229d513cb7cf4cc1ae2b sha1: b6f2d666fb755413024a4728daaa5869a871274b size: 1024
Section.rsrc md5: e6b0b8baeee50c8ca062e7c6f4a289b5 sha1: dc11c2aba3534d84035a2ad833e0be40e725549b size: 20480
Timestamp2014-01-31 19:37:07
PackerMicrosoft Visual C++ v6.0
PEhash3b120388f04135423325863b7934810cefbf3235
IMPhash9f9e95f9db59de9e95416835d48a17dc
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!8BCE550F8D7E
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Yarwi.cjamnb
AVTwisterTrojanDldr.Upatre.jgz.yfvd
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHFK
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EPP
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DIRZ!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan-Downloader ( 004c16281 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVZillya!Downloader.CTBLocker.Win32.23
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.jgz
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SM05
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)TrojanDownloader.Upatre
AVPadvishno_virus
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVClamAVno_virus
AVDr. WebTrojan.DownLoader13.9560
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!8BCE550F8D7E
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Yarwi.cjamnb
AVTwisterTrojanDldr.Upatre.jgz.yfvd
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHFK
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EPP
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DIRZ!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan-Downloader ( 004c16281 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xov1795.tmp
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS38.124.61.144
Winsock DNS91.211.17.201
Winsock DNS38.124.74.82
Winsock DNS38.124.75.146
Winsock DNS38.124.74.232
Winsock DNS188.255.134.177
Winsock DNS38.124.60.223
Winsock DNS38.124.75.227
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.185
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.184
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:34.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/34.0
HTTP GEThttp://91.211.17.201:13467/MOUSE12/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:34.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/34.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 64.182.208.185:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 91.211.17.201:13467
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443

Raw Pcap

Strings