Analysis Date2015-07-04 17:08:08
MD5510d737884648f6f15ac20cd76a9a12f
SHA12d24c79f99531bc673b5d83b6e992d67573cb601

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: d4a182af252519f7830e37db8a9a9ec3 sha1: d58f1ab7f79f0ba287b526a9ce2a69e8c55e70a9 size: 8704
Section.rdata md5: bf4b107e74c7bfcdbccce80524b253fd sha1: 67c45466439110314fbe918e220d3d485789ef66 size: 4096
Section.data md5: 335385227034f538b1500b0e22b804a8 sha1: a7d6e42d4ea90517219e21744e32883c51a787c1 size: 1024
Section.rsrc md5: c21e71ff3ec1d6c93786e3410680f893 sha1: 29d32d00485020d2d82bb6f71738d791764a6064 size: 20480
Timestamp2014-12-23 06:01:55
PackerMicrosoft Visual C++ v6.0
PEhash473bc989fa837248050401ff7aac1b8565daed34
IMPhash9f9e95f9db59de9e95416835d48a17dc
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVDr. WebTrojan.DownLoader13.9636
AVClamAVno_virus
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVPadvishno_virus
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)TrojanDownloader.Upatre
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SM05
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.jgz
AVZillya!Downloader.CTBLocker.Win32.23
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVIkarusTrojan.Win32.Kadena
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVK7Trojan-Downloader ( 004c16281 )
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DIRZ!tr
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EPS
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHFK
AVAlwil (avast)Malware-gen:Win32:Malware-gen
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVTwisterTrojanDldr.Upatre.jgz.goho
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Yarwi.djamna
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!510D73788464

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xov1795.tmp
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS38.124.61.144
Winsock DNS91.211.17.201
Winsock DNS38.124.74.82
Winsock DNS38.124.75.146
Winsock DNS38.124.74.232
Winsock DNS188.255.134.177
Winsock DNS38.124.60.223
Winsock DNS38.124.75.227
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.183
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.141.75
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.136.31
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:34.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/34.0
HTTP GEThttp://91.211.17.201:13467/MOUSE12/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:34.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/34.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 64.182.208.183:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 91.211.17.201:13467
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1057 ➝ 188.255.134.177:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1058 ➝ 188.255.134.177:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1059 ➝ 188.255.134.177:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1060 ➝ 188.255.134.177:443

Raw Pcap
0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f204854 54502f31 2e310d0a   GET / HTTP/1.1..
0x00000010 (00016)   41636365 70743a20 74657874 2f2a2c20   Accept: text/*, 
0x00000020 (00032)   6170706c 69636174 696f6e2f 2a0d0a55   application/*..U
0x00000030 (00048)   7365722d 4167656e 743a204d 6f7a696c   ser-Agent: Mozil
0x00000040 (00064)   6c612f35 2e302028 57696e64 6f777320   la/5.0 (Windows 
0x00000050 (00080)   4e542036 2e313b20 72763a33 342e3029   NT 6.1; rv:34.0)
0x00000060 (00096)   20476563 6b6f2f32 30313030 31303120    Gecko/20100101 
0x00000070 (00112)   46697265 666f782f 33342e30 0d0a486f   Firefox/34.0..Ho
0x00000080 (00128)   73743a20 6963616e 68617a69 702e636f   st: icanhazip.co
0x00000090 (00144)   6d0d0a43 61636865 2d436f6e 74726f6c   m..Cache-Control
0x000000a0 (00160)   3a206e6f 2d636163 68650d0a 0d0a       : no-cache....

0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f4d4f55 53453132 2f434f4d   GET /MOUSE12/COM
0x00000010 (00016)   50555445 522d5858 58585858 2f302f35   PUTER-XXXXXX/0/5
0x00000020 (00032)   312d5350 332f302f 20485454 502f312e   1-SP3/0/ HTTP/1.
0x00000030 (00048)   310d0a55 7365722d 4167656e 743a204d   1..User-Agent: M
0x00000040 (00064)   6f7a696c 6c612f35 2e302028 57696e64   ozilla/5.0 (Wind
0x00000050 (00080)   6f777320 4e542036 2e313b20 72763a33   ows NT 6.1; rv:3
0x00000060 (00096)   342e3029 20476563 6b6f2f32 30313030   4.0) Gecko/20100
0x00000070 (00112)   31303120 46697265 666f782f 33342e30   101 Firefox/34.0
0x00000080 (00128)   0d0a486f 73743a20 39312e32 31312e31   ..Host: 91.211.1
0x00000090 (00144)   372e3230 313a3133 3436370d 0a436163   7.201:13467..Cac
0x000000a0 (00160)   68652d43 6f6e7472 6f6c3a20 6e6f2d63   he-Control: no-c
0x000000b0 (00176)   61636865 0d0a0d0a                     ache....

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.


Strings