Analysis Date2015-10-24 12:09:14
MD5e70e95041ba0022b5e3bedebb898f88c
SHA1255e1f4dd45f173deb3bf1b747a966dd4b572326

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: 525c0123d74c7f8a1e4cc1a07bee7790 sha1: 50d10b26776f240e7afec73dedb5480054eddf7d size: 11264
Section.data md5: 5b45efe5c80df6478c1381583837fe17 sha1: b92fa246b70313b937a18ed0523d44b0646e6a02 size: 6656
Section.rsrc md5: 93a73d9e016f04989e113a311fae66fd sha1: d5698f3f2cb7ec479dbe9a80384e882b6ee6d1da size: 18432
Timestamp2013-10-20 11:51:23
PEhashd0b10d07ad485ad76719792aa0246d6d43f0091b
IMPhashdf0e79d97f00107506f8943f65032731
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVDr. WebTrojan.Upatre.738
AVClamAVno_virus
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVPadvishno_virus
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)no_virus
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SMF4
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.sby
AVZillya!Downloader.CTBLocker.Win32.6
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVIkarusTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVK7Trojan ( 004c16241 )
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVFortinetW32/Generic.AC.409529
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EQM
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHMH
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVTwisterTrojan.QKK.ca.rwao.mg
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Dldr.Upatre.JH
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!E70E95041BA0
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\CanhLog.txt
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\youcanhelp.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\youcanhelp.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\youcanhelp.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS91.211.17.201
Winsock DNS24.240.107.12
Winsock DNS173.248.31.1
Winsock DNS173.248.20.145
Winsock DNS173.248.16.79
Winsock DNS173.248.31.6
Winsock DNS173.248.29.43
Winsock DNS68.170.55.114
Winsock DNS173.248.29.213
Winsock DNS162.249.150.113
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.136.31
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.145.30
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.141.75
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:37.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/37.0
HTTP GEThttp://91.211.17.201:13304/TKB11/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:37.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/37.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 104.238.136.31:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 91.211.17.201:13304
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 162.249.150.113:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 162.249.150.113:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 162.249.150.113:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 162.249.150.113:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 68.170.55.114:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 68.170.55.114:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 68.170.55.114:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 68.170.55.114:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 173.248.29.43:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 173.248.29.43:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 173.248.29.43:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 173.248.29.43:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 173.248.31.1:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 173.248.31.1:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 173.248.31.1:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 173.248.31.1:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 173.248.31.6:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 173.248.16.79:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1057 ➝ 24.240.107.12:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1058 ➝ 24.240.107.12:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1059 ➝ 24.240.107.12:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1060 ➝ 24.240.107.12:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1061 ➝ 173.248.29.213:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1062 ➝ 173.248.29.213:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1063 ➝ 173.248.29.213:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1064 ➝ 173.248.29.213:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1065 ➝ 173.248.20.145:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1066 ➝ 173.248.20.145:443

Raw Pcap

Strings