Analysis Date2015-10-08 13:00:45
MD5d5dd76e569cab353296d34a08cf35ff6
SHA124dbe2b0d4d9f4a5a19db9df2591d3e1f72b71c8

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: 375df611eda565d574531f92625a9eb9 sha1: 6067b0a20815453518074176fb8ec8e79a22e269 size: 7680
Section.data md5: 32af81d95f91f51e7455c9b19aba2cda sha1: e49231e336bf39266381b5c943044b5c1dabce3f size: 6144
Section.rsrc md5: 728cef6ee9a9db5a46aa05d29873be25 sha1: 343a8e0b65db6bc4d6b5da002ad911cdcd17afd0 size: 19456
Timestamp2013-05-01 22:52:15
PEhashe9376b47c827e1e9caa1619a69d1236f7452b487
IMPhashc6329d86b07f896931e888a862fe6435
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVDr. WebTrojan.Upatre.1133
AVClamAVno_virus
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVPadvishno_virus
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)no_virus
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SMF4
AVKasperskyTrojan.Win32.Generic
AVZillya!no_virus
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVIkarusTrojan.Crypt
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.M.gen!Eldorado
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre
AVK7Trojan ( 004c1d4a1 )
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DHPD!tr
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVGrisoft (avg)Crypt_s.IKP
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHPD
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVTwisterno_virus
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Crypt.ZPACK.150457
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!D5DD76E569CA
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\megatext.log
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\megawatto.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\megawatto.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\megawatto.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS91.211.17.201
Winsock DNS38.124.72.230
Winsock DNS67.206.96.30
Winsock DNS208.80.80.111
Winsock DNS69.9.204.36
Winsock DNS216.245.211.242
Winsock DNS69.8.48.175
Winsock DNS38.124.111.30
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.145.30
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.141.75
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.136.31
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:36.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/36.0
HTTP GEThttp://91.211.17.201:13326/WOK22/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:36.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/36.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 104.238.145.30:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 91.211.17.201:13326
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 69.9.204.36:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 69.9.204.36:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 69.9.204.36:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 69.9.204.36:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 38.124.111.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 38.124.111.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 38.124.111.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 38.124.111.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 38.124.72.230:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 38.124.72.230:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 38.124.72.230:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 38.124.72.230:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 67.206.96.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 67.206.96.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 67.206.96.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 67.206.96.30:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 208.80.80.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 208.80.80.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 208.80.80.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 208.80.80.111:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 69.8.48.175:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 69.8.48.175:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 69.8.48.175:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 69.8.48.175:443

Raw Pcap

Strings