Analysis Date2015-11-17 17:27:45
MD5ff2700c321e74a4aabf2b006d0d9fb77
SHA11d40653a6578285706d3065445872d8c0c58a3fc

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: b26231d9c1a10e41262f164c0053a07f sha1: 1089ad1ec64fbd5de5f615c9aa6e1aae3f240246 size: 9216
Section.rdata md5: 168eb406a531ce632a7148eb7a247f97 sha1: 5f5d40d6a63671626943c96f84975dbb73ac2e20 size: 4096
Section.data md5: beffb9b3b8eccb1eb160c82f4a755e22 sha1: cb6581522b06d85dfab91d915051e00a32b049f3 size: 1024
Section.rsrc md5: a6e3d182a074eb93e1cb6477343cfd29 sha1: c781f601a54df4a937c1ee8a881f87bfbdfa5b98 size: 20480
Timestamp2014-10-10 18:15:09
PackerMicrosoft Visual C++ v6.0
PEhashd65a7b47b61ec70e224ee68f01cf462a3cab03b4
IMPhash9f9e95f9db59de9e95416835d48a17dc
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVDr. WebTrojan.DownLoader13.10329
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EPQ
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHFK
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SM05
AVClamAVno_virus
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHFK
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Yarwi.djamna
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DIRZ!tr
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre.BL
AVIkarusTrojan.Win32.Crypt
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.jgz
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)TrojanDownloader.Upatre
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!FF2700C321E7
AVTwisterTrojanDldr.Upatre.jcw.bchj
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Yarwi.djamna
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DIRZ!tr
AVK7Trojan-Downloader ( 004c16281 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre.BL
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!FF2700C321E7
AVTwisterTrojanDldr.Upatre.jcw.bchj
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EPQ
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan-Downloader ( 004c16281 )
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVZillya!Downloader.CTBLocker.Win32.23
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVPadvishno_virus
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVIkarusTrojan.Win32.Crypt
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xov1795.tmp
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS38.124.61.144
Winsock DNS91.211.17.201
Winsock DNS38.124.74.82
Winsock DNS38.124.75.146
Winsock DNS38.124.74.232
Winsock DNS188.255.134.177
Winsock DNS38.124.60.223
Winsock DNS38.124.75.227
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.184
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.185
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:34.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/34.0
HTTP GEThttp://91.211.17.201:13466/MOUSE12/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:34.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/34.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 64.182.208.184:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 91.211.17.201:13466
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1057 ➝ 188.255.134.177:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1058 ➝ 188.255.134.177:443

Raw Pcap

Strings

Cannot assign b to b
CDROM
Invalid Windows Image#Index exceeds data dictionary count/Unsupported non-integer language ID in resource
List capacity out of bounds
List count out of bounds
List index out of bounds
 Module doesn't support streaming
:This  image is invalid because it has missing image parts.
@0%"<0':<
0+0hjE
*0!2%(
031(,>
@0^+E0
0+EF+uu0
@@0FS@0
0^^F+u
^0jE00^+
0++S^u
0+uE^F
14'27(?'6*
*2 "+@30%&+)>=
@"2!6#<2/;*=0
,2,)9%.8> 8/<
%&*3')		
	!$+&3
3&''*(#(
@3"/1,!;*)<
*.3$1/
3%!5@!006,
3"/6!/1
"> #!4(?
.4		0)
	&(40 
)44*1)/
#)45 ,/.
*4!51"
5*&**' 
57>= 29 -9"
.;@'%!,)6,<$<)0#'#$
6*,	 6
7%+>$=
8$!7=#%#"
9 =%'41/2. 1"!3)
&>?=99
_acmdln
_adjust_fdiv
AlsClass
BeginPaint
button
Cancel
_controlfp
CreateWindowExA
@.data
DefWindowProcA
DispatchMessageA
@E0+j@^
EEEjFu
EEujjS
+@^Eh@++E
E+@jFh
EndPaint
ES+@@0@j
++Euh@^
+Eu^+SjS
@Eu@+uS
_except_handler3
F0^+0h
F0jh^0
F0uS^0S
FF@hhuF
^F++FhS^+h
fflush
Fjuu@++E
^FuF^h
GDI32.dll
GetClientRect
GetCurrentDirectoryA
GetLastError
__getmainargs
GetMessageA
GetModuleHandleA
GetStartupInfoA
GetWindowTextA
hh@@h^
+^hh^j
hhuh0FujS0+S0jh@jjh
hj^E^u
hSFF@EF
_initterm
^jh^E@
^@j^juuS
jSE@0+
KERNEL32.dll
listbox
LoadAcceleratorsA
LoadCursorA
LoadIconA
LoadLibraryA
LoadStringA
memcpy
memset
MSVCRT.dll
__p__commode
__p__fmode
Pj<PWSh
PostQuitMessage
`.rdata
RegisterClassExA
riched32.dll
richedit
Rich)t1
+@S0^u
S^E@E0h
^SEESF
SendMessageA
__set_app_type
SetFocus
SetLastError
__setusermatherr
ShowWindow
SingleWindow
static
STATIC
^SuhFFh@
TextOutA
!This program cannot be run in DOS mode.
TranslateAcceleratorA
TranslateMessage
+^+^++u0
u0S^0+^j
uhu+SFE
UpdateWindow
USER32.dll
uShShF@@hjj0
wcslen
wcsncmp
_XcptFilter
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><assembly xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v1" manifestVersion="1.0"><trustInfo xmlns="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:asm.v3"><security>    <requestedPrivileges>     <requestedExecutionLevel  level="asInvoker" uiAccess="false"/></requestedPrivileges></security></trustInfo></assembly>
%x,(QZ