Analysis Date2015-11-25 09:42:10
MD556ef0dbe0d5489dfb1a3eb13a112b1f9
SHA1192fff8e5f6c3cd00ad722371bc72b760f7e7df4

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: 2e249bb83bb8a965f85342c2d42fb00b sha1: c1bd459a5e209b4f9b14081d797881d637716ea4 size: 34304
Section.rdata md5: 353d387850e1c340fb17a89582035c1b sha1: cee8a55b63fb607c07b62bae951c9281a766fec6 size: 8704
Section.data md5: 2b68f9e232b317a6ea9245acbab63f62 sha1: 5b74c3c92eeae3fb6c5438657ae8b8e4b9266147 size: 3584
Section.rsrc md5: 1a996df826b59e5ac9218746e4b18f9f sha1: 817494183bcef79ca8091c5098d60a5e93cd047c size: 20480
Timestamp2013-03-05 12:58:26
PackerMicrosoft Visual C++ ?.?
PEhash8f0cc53de564b1335b74bf67c7026a79d314e4bd
IMPhash0bcb9a0c9b5eaeeed27967df3a36d762
AVRisingno_virus
AVMcafeeUpatre-FACQ!56EF0DBE0D54
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Dldr.Upatre.MU
AVTwisterno_virus
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Malware-gen:Win32:Malware-gen
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DOJF
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EXH
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DQAA!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan ( 004c75411 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Upatre.BE.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Upatre.BE.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan.Cryptic
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVZillya!Downloader.UpatreGen.Win32.90
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.cmsd
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SM37
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)no_virus
AVPadvishno_virus
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVClamAVno_virus
AVDr. WebTrojan.DownLoader16.1147
AVF-SecureTrojan-Downloader:W32/Upatre.P
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVRisingno_virus
AVMcafeeUpatre-FACQ!56EF0DBE0D54
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Dldr.Upatre.MU
AVTwisterno_virus
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Malware-gen:Win32:Malware-gen
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DOJF
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EXH
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DQAA!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan ( 004c75411 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Upatre.BE.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Upatre.BE.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan.Cryptic

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\murzuja.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\murzuja.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\murzuja.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS81.93.205.218
Winsock DNS96.46.103.232
Winsock DNS66.215.30.118
Winsock DNS68.70.242.203
Winsock DNS81.93.205.251
Winsock DNS81.90.175.7
Winsock DNS38.65.142.12
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com
Winsock DNS87.229.109.250

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.184
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.185
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1) AppleWebKit/537.34 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/43.0.2457.82 Safari/537.34
HTTP GEThttp://38.65.142.12:12502/NEW22/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1) AppleWebKit/537.34 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/43.0.2457.82 Safari/537.34
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 64.182.208.184:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 38.65.142.12:12502
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 81.90.175.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 81.90.175.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 81.90.175.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 81.90.175.7:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 81.93.205.218:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 81.93.205.218:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 81.93.205.218:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 81.93.205.218:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 81.93.205.251:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 81.93.205.251:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 81.93.205.251:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 81.93.205.251:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 87.229.109.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 96.46.103.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 96.46.103.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 96.46.103.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 96.46.103.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 68.70.242.203:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1057 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1058 ➝ 66.215.30.118:443

Raw Pcap

Strings