Analysis Date2015-11-25 02:11:00
MD5091613ae08d9390efc84f587c3a2f590
SHA104cdf5cb9c706f07554ff4a101fa11a6a559f418

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: 97e3dd7fe1c9e2ae89a3e71bd70ea185 sha1: fa74ac9f059ad8e388b5166c2f170ecbe60b566f size: 8704
Section.rdata md5: 98b9dd2dd2b08f24aff7699b6c094d50 sha1: 59c211ff982925925d1615269bd2466dee267ba6 size: 4096
Section.data md5: 04c1585a40da75d05bc7df88d188a6c0 sha1: d4e032ea281f56bf82476658085a03b5c1dc75ce size: 1024
Section.rsrc md5: ac7f2e4c5b4f9c73d91456a8fd3276ba sha1: 4ed089f6188cca4f3d3aa9e63b11470a108666a5 size: 20480
Timestamp2014-05-12 20:09:55
PackerMicrosoft Visual C++ v6.0
PEhash473bc989fa837248050401ff7aac1b8565daed34
IMPhash9f9e95f9db59de9e95416835d48a17dc
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!091613AE08D9
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Yarwi.djamna
AVTwisterTrojanDldr.Upatre.jgz.iayr
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHFK
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EPS
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DIRZ!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan-Downloader ( 004c16281 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan.Win32.Kadena
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVZillya!Downloader.CTBLockerGen.Win32.5
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.jgz
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SM05
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)TrojanDownloader.Upatre
AVPadvishno_virus
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVClamAVno_virus
AVDr. WebTrojan.DownLoader13.9915
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!091613AE08D9
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Yarwi.djamna
AVTwisterTrojanDldr.Upatre.jgz.iayr
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Dyre-K [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DHFK
AVGrisoft (avg)Generic_s.EPS
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Kryptik.DIRZ!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan-Downloader ( 004c16281 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre!rfn
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Dalexis.H.gen!Eldorado
AVIkarusTrojan.Win32.Kadena

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xov1795.tmp
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\xoveere.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS38.124.61.144
Winsock DNS91.211.17.201
Winsock DNS38.124.74.82
Winsock DNS38.124.75.146
Winsock DNS38.124.74.232
Winsock DNS188.255.134.177
Winsock DNS38.124.60.223
Winsock DNS38.124.75.227
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.185
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.184
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:34.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/34.0
HTTP GEThttp://91.211.17.201:13464/MOUSE12/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:34.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/34.0
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 64.182.208.185:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 91.211.17.201:13464
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 38.124.60.223:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 38.124.61.144:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 38.124.74.232:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 38.124.74.82:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 38.124.75.146:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 38.124.75.227:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1057 ➝ 188.255.134.177:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1058 ➝ 188.255.134.177:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1059 ➝ 188.255.134.177:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1060 ➝ 188.255.134.177:443

Raw Pcap

Strings