Analysis Date2015-07-29 10:17:31
MD54da976b9499233c1e0dc89f8144476a9
SHA1022608379e365117caf685763455c5669ba7f5b8

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: 4fe141ce96b442107d6a44555dd66853 sha1: 3be72fe22d530c881887c58aca2ffb43f3b69ad6 size: 7168
Section.data md5: fcd5a78d88cb6c914014129f3d7f4171 sha1: f79853dc66d21e6d4c481ce1792c08944832c8df size: 11264
SectionrSrc md5: 6066e4c6cd8a0112baf295249df477ff sha1: 73f22b7f26c024902028ba2068591a4ef2a7c0ae size: 27136
Timestamp1997-10-25 21:19:52
PEhashce10012f7d7eb7a535845c94f1d89c1a150c860d
IMPhash9220fc685cf46c2bf9c4819554cc6fee
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVF-SecureTrojan.Agent.BKYZ
AVDr. WebTrojan.Upatre.5179
AVClamAVno_virus
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Agent.BKYZ
AVBullGuardTrojan.Agent.BKYZ
AVPadvishno_virus
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)TrojanDownloader.Upatre
AVCAT (quickheal)no_virus
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SMJT
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.ctgb
AVZillya!no_virus
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Agent.BKYZ
AVIkarusTrojan.Crypt
AVFrisk (f-prot)W32/Trojan3.QSQ
AVAuthentiumW32/Trojan3.QSQ
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre.Gen
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Agent.BKYZ
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre.BN
AVK7Trojan ( 004c7f3f1 )
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Agent.BKYZ
AVFortinetW32/Waski.F!tr
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen9
AVGrisoft (avg)no_virus
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DPWF
AVAlwil (avast)Malware-gen:Win32:Malware-gen
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Agent.BKYZ
AVTwisterTrojan.DOMG.dyco
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Dldr.Upatre.ML
AVMcafeeRDN/Generic.dx!d2t
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.al

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\tvsetiti.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\tvsetiti.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\tvsetiti.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS98.209.75.164
Winsock DNS216.16.93.250
Winsock DNS66.196.61.218
Winsock DNS98.214.11.253
Winsock DNS76.105.248.137
Winsock DNS24.148.217.188
Winsock DNS38.65.142.12
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
64.182.208.183
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.141.75
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.136.31
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1) AppleWebKit/537.33 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/43.0.2457.81 Safari/537.33
HTTP GEThttp://38.65.142.12:12537/U12/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1) AppleWebKit/537.33 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/43.0.2457.81 Safari/537.33
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 64.182.208.183:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 38.65.142.12:12537
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 216.16.93.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 216.16.93.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 216.16.93.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 216.16.93.250:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 66.196.61.218:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 66.196.61.218:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 66.196.61.218:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 66.196.61.218:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 98.214.11.253:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 98.214.11.253:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 98.214.11.253:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 98.214.11.253:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 24.148.217.188:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 24.148.217.188:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 24.148.217.188:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 24.148.217.188:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 98.209.75.164:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 98.209.75.164:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 98.209.75.164:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 98.209.75.164:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 76.105.248.137:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 76.105.248.137:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 76.105.248.137:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 76.105.248.137:443

Raw Pcap
0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f204854 54502f31 2e310d0a   GET / HTTP/1.1..
0x00000010 (00016)   41636365 70743a20 74657874 2f2a2c20   Accept: text/*, 
0x00000020 (00032)   6170706c 69636174 696f6e2f 2a0d0a55   application/*..U
0x00000030 (00048)   7365722d 4167656e 743a204d 6f7a696c   ser-Agent: Mozil
0x00000040 (00064)   6c612f35 2e302028 57696e64 6f777320   la/5.0 (Windows 
0x00000050 (00080)   4e542036 2e312920 4170706c 65576562   NT 6.1) AppleWeb
0x00000060 (00096)   4b69742f 3533372e 33332028 4b48544d   Kit/537.33 (KHTM
0x00000070 (00112)   4c2c206c 696b6520 4765636b 6f292043   L, like Gecko) C
0x00000080 (00128)   68726f6d 652f3433 2e302e32 3435372e   hrome/43.0.2457.
0x00000090 (00144)   38312053 61666172 692f3533 372e3333   81 Safari/537.33
0x000000a0 (00160)   0d0a486f 73743a20 6963616e 68617a69   ..Host: icanhazi
0x000000b0 (00176)   702e636f 6d0d0a43 61636865 2d436f6e   p.com..Cache-Con
0x000000c0 (00192)   74726f6c 3a206e6f 2d636163 68650d0a   trol: no-cache..
0x000000d0 (00208)   0d0a                                  ..

0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f553132 2f434f4d 50555445   GET /U12/COMPUTE
0x00000010 (00016)   522d5858 58585858 2f302f35 312d5350   R-XXXXXX/0/51-SP
0x00000020 (00032)   332f302f 20485454 502f312e 310d0a55   3/0/ HTTP/1.1..U
0x00000030 (00048)   7365722d 4167656e 743a204d 6f7a696c   ser-Agent: Mozil
0x00000040 (00064)   6c612f35 2e302028 57696e64 6f777320   la/5.0 (Windows 
0x00000050 (00080)   4e542036 2e312920 4170706c 65576562   NT 6.1) AppleWeb
0x00000060 (00096)   4b69742f 3533372e 33332028 4b48544d   Kit/537.33 (KHTM
0x00000070 (00112)   4c2c206c 696b6520 4765636b 6f292043   L, like Gecko) C
0x00000080 (00128)   68726f6d 652f3433 2e302e32 3435372e   hrome/43.0.2457.
0x00000090 (00144)   38312053 61666172 692f3533 372e3333   81 Safari/537.33
0x000000a0 (00160)   0d0a486f 73743a20 33382e36 352e3134   ..Host: 38.65.14
0x000000b0 (00176)   322e3132 3a313235 33370d0a 43616368   2.12:12537..Cach
0x000000c0 (00192)   652d436f 6e74726f 6c3a206e 6f2d6361   e-Control: no-ca
0x000000d0 (00208)   6368650d 0a0d0a                       che....

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.


Strings