Analysis Date2015-09-15 18:46:24
MD5db1e6090d2ca25121f4f2ddbc20ebe35
SHA10137cb10f427f89529343554ba307baa964bf7b5

Static Details:

File typePE32 executable for MS Windows (GUI) Intel 80386 32-bit
Section.text md5: 581b2d6714141b77cb462fb282122a45 sha1: 245701a93d1e75f473906bca06a2557be8a0f1e5 size: 9728
Section.rdata md5: f4abc406374f7e5d16ec9dd165e0765c sha1: bfa6128da1aa7c715535fcd15fc0218d368d070a size: 2560
Section.data md5: c1fcdfe1b5994b63b6bf835cc53b6c23 sha1: 6aaa559f750f051ea4f57009f3299c085d795b48 size: 1536
Section.rsrc md5: 1244aff39ca8b96b803aef1d43cce25a sha1: 20acae38b8b428dab2a8ca82282284868ad3ccd3 size: 14336
Timestamp2009-05-30 08:13:51
PackerMicrosoft Visual C 2.0
PEhashac659a6669d03b0611edb99f5bcffa0eecb664e5
IMPhash0d176993c06d8515e04d959443300cb3
AVCA (E-Trust Ino)no_virus
AVRisingTrojan.Win32.Kryptik.af
AVMcafeeDownloader-FASG!DB1E6090D2CA
AVAvira (antivir)TR/Crypt.Xpack.249412
AVTwisterno_virus
AVAd-AwareTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVAlwil (avast)Crypt-SAL [Trj]
AVEset (nod32)Win32/Kryptik.DGRQ
AVGrisoft (avg)Crypt_s.IKD
AVSymantecDownloader.Upatre!gen5
AVFortinetW32/Waski.A!tr
AVBitDefenderTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVK7Trojan ( 004c2ec91 )
AVMicrosoft Security EssentialsTrojanDownloader:Win32/Upatre.BL
AVMicroWorld (escan)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVMalwareBytesTrojan.Upatre
AVAuthentiumW32/Downloader.NCPA-8880
AVFrisk (f-prot)no_virus
AVIkarusTrojan.Win32.Crypt
AVEmsisoftTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVZillya!Downloader.CTBLocker.Win32.12
AVKasperskyTrojan-Downloader.Win32.Upatre.gfe
AVTrend MicroTROJ_UPATRE.SMJN
AVCAT (quickheal)Trojan.Kadena.B4
AVVirusBlokAda (vba32)no_virus
AVPadvishno_virus
AVBullGuardTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVArcabit (arcavir)Trojan.Upatre.Gen.3
AVClamAVno_virus
AVDr. WebTrojan.DownLoader16.22140
AVF-SecureTrojan.Upatre.Gen.3

Runtime Details:

Screenshot

Process
↳ C:\malware.exe

Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\ways_800A.log
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\esyways.exe
Creates ProcessC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\esyways.exe

Process
↳ C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\esyways.exe

RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG\Software\Microsoft\windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ProxyEnable ➝
NULL
RegistryHKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\ZoneMap\ProxyBypass ➝
1
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\658HSJSD\icanhazip[1].htm
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\History\History.IE5\index.dat
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Cookies\index.dat
Creates FilePIPE\lsarpc
Creates File\Device\Afd\Endpoint
Creates FileC:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\index.dat
Deletes FileC:\malware.exe
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!history!history.ie5!
Creates MutexWininetConnectionMutex
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!cookies!
Creates Mutexc:!documents and settings!administrator!local settings!temporary internet files!content.ie5!
Winsock DNS81.7.109.65
Winsock DNS31.131.138.75
Winsock DNS91.240.97.64
Winsock DNS91.240.97.45
Winsock DNS5.44.15.70
Winsock DNS91.240.97.66
Winsock DNS128.0.85.11
Winsock DNS91.240.97.54
Winsock DNSicanhazip.com

Network Details:

DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.145.30
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.141.75
DNSicanhazip.com
Type: A
104.238.136.31
HTTP GEThttp://icanhazip.com/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1)
HTTP GEThttp://81.7.109.65:13435/TS21B/COMPUTER-XXXXXX/0/51-SP3/0/
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1)
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1031 ➝ 104.238.145.30:80
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1032 ➝ 81.7.109.65:13435
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1033 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1034 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1035 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1036 ➝ 91.240.97.54:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1037 ➝ 31.131.138.75:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1038 ➝ 31.131.138.75:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1039 ➝ 31.131.138.75:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1040 ➝ 31.131.138.75:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1041 ➝ 91.240.97.45:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1042 ➝ 91.240.97.45:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1043 ➝ 91.240.97.45:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1044 ➝ 91.240.97.45:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1045 ➝ 91.240.97.64:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1046 ➝ 91.240.97.64:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1047 ➝ 91.240.97.64:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1048 ➝ 91.240.97.64:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1049 ➝ 91.240.97.66:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1050 ➝ 91.240.97.66:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1051 ➝ 91.240.97.66:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1052 ➝ 91.240.97.66:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1053 ➝ 5.44.15.70:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1054 ➝ 5.44.15.70:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1055 ➝ 5.44.15.70:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1056 ➝ 5.44.15.70:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1057 ➝ 128.0.85.11:443
Flows TCP192.168.1.1:1058 ➝ 128.0.85.11:443

Raw Pcap
0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f204854 54502f31 2e310d0a   GET / HTTP/1.1..
0x00000010 (00016)   41636365 70743a20 74657874 2f2a2c20   Accept: text/*, 
0x00000020 (00032)   6170706c 69636174 696f6e2f 2a0d0a55   application/*..U
0x00000030 (00048)   7365722d 4167656e 743a204d 6f7a696c   ser-Agent: Mozil
0x00000040 (00064)   6c612f35 2e302028 57696e64 6f777320   la/5.0 (Windows 
0x00000050 (00080)   4e542036 2e31290d 0a486f73 743a2069   NT 6.1)..Host: i
0x00000060 (00096)   63616e68 617a6970 2e636f6d 0d0a4361   canhazip.com..Ca
0x00000070 (00112)   6368652d 436f6e74 726f6c3a 206e6f2d   che-Control: no-
0x00000080 (00128)   63616368 650d0a0d 0a                  cache....

0x00000000 (00000)   47455420 2f545332 31422f43 4f4d5055   GET /TS21B/COMPU
0x00000010 (00016)   5445522d 58585858 58582f30 2f35312d   TER-XXXXXX/0/51-
0x00000020 (00032)   5350332f 302f2048 5454502f 312e310d   SP3/0/ HTTP/1.1.
0x00000030 (00048)   0a557365 722d4167 656e743a 204d6f7a   .User-Agent: Moz
0x00000040 (00064)   696c6c61 2f352e30 20285769 6e646f77   illa/5.0 (Window
0x00000050 (00080)   73204e54 20362e31 290d0a48 6f73743a   s NT 6.1)..Host:
0x00000060 (00096)   2038312e 372e3130 392e3635 3a313334    81.7.109.65:134
0x00000070 (00112)   33350d0a 43616368 652d436f 6e74726f   35..Cache-Contro
0x00000080 (00128)   6c3a206e 6f2d6361 6368650d 0a0d0a     l: no-cache....

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.

0x00000000 (00000)   804c0103                              .L..

0x00000000 (00000)   802b01                                .+.


Strings